Maryland Code § CA-3-413
Section CA-3-413
(a) Except as provided in subsection (d) of this section, stockholders entitled
to cast at least 25 percent of all the votes entitled to be cast in the election of directors
of a corporation may petition a court of equity to dissolve the corporation on grounds
that:
(1) The directors are so divided respecting the management of the
corporation's affairs that the votes required for action by the board cannot be
obtained; or
(2) The stockholders are so divided that directors cannot be elected.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (d) of this section, any stockholder
entitled to vote in the election of directors of a corporation may petition a court of
equity to dissolve the corporation on grounds that:
(1) The stockholders are so divided that they have failed, for a period
which includes at least two consecutive annual meeting dates, to elect successors to
directors whose terms would have expired on the election and qualification of their
successors; or
(2) The acts of the directors or those in control of the corporation are
illegal, oppressive, or fraudulent.
(c) Any stockholder or creditor of a corporation other than a railroad
corporation may petition a court of equity to dissolve the corporation on grounds that
it is unable to meet its debts as they mature in the ordinary course of its business.
(d) Subsections (a)(2) and (b)(1) of this section do not apply to any
corporation that has a class of equity securities registered under the federal
Securities Exchange Act of 1934.