Maryland Code § CA-3-105
Section CA-3-105
(a) A consolidation, merger, share exchange, or transfer of assets shall be
approved in the manner provided by this section, except that:
(1) A merger of a 90% or more owned subsidiary with or into its
parent need be approved only in accordance with the provisions of § 3-106 of this
subtitle;
(2) A merger of a Maryland corporation in accordance with § 3-106.1
of this subtitle need be approved only in the manner provided in § 3-106.1 of this
subtitle;
(3) A merger of a Maryland corporation in accordance with § 3-106.2
of this subtitle need only be approved in the manner provided in § 3-106.2 of this
subtitle;
(4) A share exchange need be approved by a Maryland successor only
by its board of directors and by any other action required by its charter;
(5) A transfer of assets need be approved by a Maryland transferee
corporation only by its board of directors and by any other action required by its
charter;
(6) A foreign corporation party to the transaction shall have the
transaction advised, authorized, and approved in the manner and by the vote
required by its charter and the laws of the place where it is organized;
(7) A merger need be approved by a Maryland successor corporation
only by a majority of its entire board of directors if:
(i) The merger does not reclassify or change the terms of any
class or series of its stock that is outstanding immediately before the merger becomes
effective or otherwise amend its charter and the number of its shares of stock of such
class or series outstanding immediately after the effective time of the merger does
not increase by more than 20% of the number of its shares of the class or series of
stock that is outstanding immediately before the merger becomes effective; or
(ii) There is no stock outstanding or subscribed for and entitled
to be voted on the merger;
(8) A business trust party to a merger shall have the merger advised,
authorized, and approved in the manner and by the vote required by its declaration
of trust and the laws of the place where it is organized; and
(9) A consolidation, merger, or share exchange shall be approved by
a Maryland corporation registered as an open-end investment company under the
Investment Company Act of 1940 only by a majority of the entire board of directors
and in the manner and by the vote required under the Investment Company Act of
1940.
(b) The board of directors of each corporation proposing to consolidate,
merge, transfer its assets, or have its stock acquired in a share exchange shall:
(1) Adopt a resolution which declares that the proposed transaction
is advisable on substantially the terms and conditions set forth or referred to in the
resolution; and
(2) Direct that the proposed transaction be submitted for
consideration at either an annual or a special meeting of the stockholders.
(c) Notice which states that a purpose of the meeting will be to act on the
proposed consolidation, merger, share exchange, or transfer of assets shall be given
by each corporation in the manner required by Title 2 of this article to:
(1) Each of its stockholders entitled to vote on the proposed
transaction; and
(2) Each of its stockholders not entitled to vote on the proposed
transaction, except the stockholders of a successor in a merger if the merger does not
alter the contract rights of their stock as expressly set forth in the charter.
(d) An agreement of consolidation, merger, share exchange, or transfer of
assets may require that the proposed transaction shall be submitted to the
stockholders, even if the board of directors determines at any time after having
declared the advisability of the proposed transaction that the proposed transaction is
no longer advisable and either makes no recommendation to the stockholders or
recommends that the stockholders reject the proposed transaction.
(e) The proposed consolidation, merger, share exchange, or transfer shall
be approved by the stockholders of each corporation by the affirmative vote of two-
thirds of all the votes entitled to be cast on the matter.