Maryland Code § CA-2-506
Section CA-2-506
(a) Unless this article or the charter of a corporation provides otherwise, at
a meeting of stockholders:
(1) The presence in person or by proxy of stockholders entitled to cast
a majority of all the votes entitled to be cast at the meeting constitutes a quorum; and
(2) A majority of all the votes cast at a meeting at which a quorum is
present is sufficient to approve any matter which properly comes before the meeting.
(b) Subject to other provisions of this article, unless the charter of a
corporation provides otherwise, if two or more classes or series of stock are entitled
to vote separately on any matter for which this article requires approval by two-
thirds of all the votes entitled to be cast, the matter shall be approved by two-thirds
of all the votes of each class or series entitled to vote on the matter.
(c) (1) This subsection applies to a corporation that:
(i) Has a class of equity securities registered under the
Securities Exchange Act of 1934 and at least three directors who are not officers or
employees of the corporation; or
(ii) Is registered as an open-end investment company under
the Investment Company Act of 1940.
(2) Unless the charter or bylaws of a corporation provide otherwise,
at a meeting of stockholders the presence, in person or by proxy, of a majority of all
votes entitled to be cast at the meeting constitutes a quorum.
(3) For purposes of this subsection, a quorum provision in the bylaws
of a corporation may not be less than one-third of the votes entitled to be cast at the
meeting.