Maryland Code § CA-2-504
Section CA-2-504
(a) Not less than 10 nor more than 90 days before each stockholders'
meeting, the secretary of the corporation shall give, or cause to be given, notice in
writing or by electronic transmission of the meeting to:
(1) Each stockholder entitled to vote at the meeting; and
(2) Each other stockholder entitled to notice of the meeting.
(b) The notice shall state:
(1) The time of the meeting, the place of the meeting, if any, and the
means of remote communication, if any, by which stockholders and proxy holders may
be deemed to be present in person and may vote at the meeting; and
(2) The purpose of the meeting, if:
(i) The meeting is a special meeting; or
(ii) Notice of the purpose is required by any other provision of
this article.
(c) (1) For purposes of this section, notice is given to a stockholder when
it is:
(i) Personally provided to the stockholder;
(ii) Left at the stockholder's residence or usual place of
business;
(iii) Mailed to the stockholder at the stockholder's address as it
appears on the records of the corporation; or
(iv) Transmitted to the stockholder by an electronic
transmission to any address or number of the stockholder at which the stockholder
receives electronic transmissions.
(2) Unless the charter or bylaws provide otherwise, if a corporation
has received a request from a stockholder that notice not be sent by electronic
transmission, the corporation may not provide notice to the stockholder by electronic
transmission.
(d) (1) An affidavit of the secretary, an assistant secretary, the transfer
agent, or other agent of the corporation that notice has been given by a form of
electronic transmission, in the absence of actual fraud, shall be prima facie evidence
of the facts stated in the affidavit.
(2) Notice given by electronic transmission shall be considered
ineffective if:
(i) The corporation is unable to deliver two consecutive
notices; and
(ii) The inability to deliver the notices becomes known to the
secretary, an assistant secretary, the transfer agent, or other person responsible for
the giving of notice.
(3) The inadvertent failure to deliver notice under paragraph (2) of
this subsection does not invalidate any meeting or other action.
(e) Whenever this article or the charter or bylaws of a corporation require
notice of a meeting of the stockholders, each person who is entitled to the notice
waives notice if the person:
(1) Before or after the meeting delivers a written waiver or a waiver
by electronic transmission which is filed with the records of stockholders meetings;
or
(2) Is present at the meeting in person or by proxy.
(f) The charter or bylaws may require any stockholder proposing a nominee
for election as a director or any other matter for consideration at a meeting of the
stockholders to provide advance notice of the nomination or proposal to the
corporation before a date or within a period of time specified in the charter or bylaws.