Maryland Code § CA-2-405.1
Section CA-2-405.1
(a) In this section, "act" includes, as the context requires:
(1) An act, an omission, a failure to act, or a determination made not
to act; or
(2) To act, omit to act, fail to act, or make a determination not to act.
(b) This section applies to acts of an individual who:
(1) Is or was a director of a corporation; and
(2) Is acting or was acting in the individual's official capacity as a
director of a corporation.
(c) A director of a corporation shall act:
(1) In good faith;
(2) In a manner the director reasonably believes to be in the best
interests of the corporation; and
(3) With the care that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position
would use under similar circumstances.
(d) (1) A director is entitled to rely on any information, opinion, report,
or statement, including any financial statement or other financial data, prepared or
presented by:
(i) An officer or employee of the corporation whom the director
reasonably believes to be reliable and competent in the matters presented;
(ii) A lawyer, certified public accountant, or other person, as to
a matter which the director reasonably believes to be within the person's professional
or expert competence; or
(iii) A committee of the board on which the director does not
serve, as to a matter within its designated authority, if the director reasonably
believes the committee to merit confidence.
(2) A director is not acting in good faith if the director has any
knowledge concerning the matter in question which would cause the reliance to be
unwarranted.
(e) A director who acts in accordance with the standard of conduct provided
in this section shall have the immunity from liability described under § 5-417 of the
Courts Article.
(f) The standard of conduct provided in this section does not require a
director of a corporation to:
(1) Act to accept, recommend, or respond on behalf of the corporation
to a proposal by an acquiring person as defined in § 3-801 of this article;
(2) Act to authorize the corporation to redeem any rights under,
modify, or render inapplicable, a stockholder rights plan;
(3) Act to elect on behalf of the corporation to be subject to or refrain
from electing on behalf of the corporation to be subject to any or all of the provisions
of Title 3, Subtitle 8 of this article;
(4) Act to make a determination under the provisions of Title 3,
Subtitle 6 or Subtitle 7 of this article; or
(5) Act solely because of:
(i) The effect the act may have on an acquisition or potential
acquisition of control of the corporation; or
(ii) The amount or type of consideration that may be offered or
paid to stockholders of the corporation in an acquisition or a potential acquisition of
control of the corporation.
(g) An act of a director of a corporation is presumed to be in accordance with
subsection (c) of this section.
(h) An act of a director of a corporation relating to or affecting an acquisition
or a potential acquisition of control of the corporation or any other transaction or
potential transaction involving the corporation may not be subject to a higher duty or
greater scrutiny than is applied to any other act of a director.
(i) This section:
(1) Is the sole source of duties of a director to the corporation or the
stockholders of the corporation, whether or not a decision has been made to enter into
an acquisition or a potential acquisition of control of the corporation or enter into any
other transaction involving the corporation; and
(2) Applies to any act of a director, including an act as a member of a
committee of the board of directors.