Maryland Code § CA-2-309
Section CA-2-309
(a) In this section, "reverse stock split" means a combination of outstanding
shares of stock of a corporation into a lesser number of shares of stock of the same
class without any change in the aggregate amount of stated capital of the corporation,
except for a change resulting from the elimination of fractional shares in accordance
with § 2-214 of this title.
(b) If authorized by its board of directors, a corporation may make
distributions to its stockholders, subject to any restriction in its charter and the
limitations in § 2-311 of this subtitle.
(c) (1) A division of issued shares into a greater number of shares of the
same class without any change in the aggregate amount of stated capital is a stock
split, and a division with a change in the aggregate amount of stated capital is a stock
dividend within the meaning of this subsection.
(2) If authorized by its board of directors and unless the charter
provides otherwise, shares may be issued by a corporation, without consideration to
the holders of one or more classes or series of stock, as a stock split or a stock dividend.
(3) If a stock dividend is payable in a corporation's own stock with
par value, the shares shall be issued at par value and, at the time the stock dividend
is paid, the corporation shall transfer from surplus to stated capital an amount at
least equal to the aggregate par value of the shares to be issued.
(4) If a stock dividend is payable in a corporation's own stock without
par value, the board of directors shall adopt at the time the stock dividend is declared
a resolution which sets the aggregate amount to be attributed to stated capital with
respect to the shares that constitute the stock dividend and, at the time the stock
dividend is paid, the corporation shall transfer at least that amount from surplus to
stated capital.
(d) If the board of directors of a corporation has given general authorization
for a distribution and provides for or establishes a method or procedure for
determining the maximum amount of the distribution, the board may delegate to an
officer of the corporation the power, in accordance with the general authorization, to
fix the amount and other terms of the distribution.
(e) (1) This subsection applies to a corporation with a class of equity
securities registered under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934.
(2) Unless prohibited by the charter of a corporation by reference to
this subsection or the subject matter of this subsection, the board of directors of the
corporation may amend the charter, with the approval of a majority of the board of
directors and without stockholder action, to effect a reverse stock split that results in
a combination of shares of stock at a ratio of not more than 10 shares of stock into
one share of stock in any 12-month period.
(3) Within 20 days after the effective date of the reverse stock split,
the corporation shall give written notice of the reverse stock split to each holder of
record of the combined shares of stock as of the effective date.