Maryland Code § CA-2-214
Section CA-2-214
(a) A corporation may, but is not obliged to:
(1) Issue fractional shares of stock;
(2) Eliminate a fractional interest by rounding up to a full share of
stock;
(3) Arrange for the disposition of a fractional interest by the person
entitled to it;
(4) Pay cash for the fair value of a fractional share of stock
determined as of the time when the person entitled to receive it is determined; or
(5) Issue scrip or other evidence of ownership which:
(i) Entitles its holder to exchange scrip or other evidence of
ownership aggregating a full share for a certificate which represents the share; and
(ii) Unless otherwise provided, does not entitle its holder to
exercise voting rights, receive dividends, or participate in the assets of the corporation
in the event of liquidation.
(b) The board of directors may impose any reasonable condition on the
issuance of the scrip or other evidence of ownership, including a condition that:
(1) It becomes void if not exchanged for a certificate representing a
full share of stock before a specified date;
(2) The corporation may sell the stock for which the scrip or other
evidence of ownership is exchangeable and distribute the proceeds to the holders; or
(3) The proceeds of a sale under paragraph (2) of this subsection are
forfeited to the corporation if not claimed within a specified period not less than three
years from the date the scrip or other evidence of ownership was originally issued.
(c) A corporation may not issue a certificate representing scrip in bearer
form.
(d) For scrip issued without a certificate, on request by a scripholder, the
corporation shall deliver to the scripholder, without charge, a statement in writing or
by electronic transmission of the information required to be on a certificate under §
2-211 of this subtitle.