Maryland Code § CA-2-118
Section CA-2-118
(a) In this section, "emergency" means a situation in which it is
impracticable to convene a meeting of stockholders in accordance with the Maryland
General Corporation Law or the bylaws or as specified in a notice for the meeting
previously given, because of some catastrophic event.
(b) During an emergency, unless the bylaws contain emergency provisions
providing otherwise, the board of directors may:
(1) Postpone a meeting of stockholders for which notice has been
given; or
(2) Authorize stockholders to participate in a meeting by any means
of remote communication authorized by § 2-503(c)(2) of this title.
(c) The corporation shall give notice to stockholders of any action taken
under this section, including any new date, time, or place of a meeting:
(1) In any practicable manner given the circumstances; and
(2) With shorter notice as is reasonable in the circumstances.
(d) Any corporate act taken in good faith under this section during an
emergency:
(1) Binds the corporation; and
(2) May not be used to impose liability on a director, an officer, an
employee, or an agent of the corporation.