Maryland Code § CA-2-105
Section CA-2-105
(a) A corporation may provide by its charter:
(1) For one or more classes or series of stock, the voting rights of each
class or series, and any restriction on or denial of these rights;
(2) That the holders of one or more classes or series of stock have
exclusive voting rights on a charter amendment that would alter only the contract
rights, as expressly set forth in the charter, of the specified class or series of stock;
(3) As to each class or series of stock, either the par value of the
shares or that the shares are without par value;
(4) (i) That the corporation shall set apart dividends for or pay
dividends to the holders of a specified class or series of stock before any dividends are
set apart for or paid to the holders of another class or series of stock;
(ii) The rate, amount, and time of payment of the dividends;
and
(iii) Whether the dividends are cumulative, cumulative to a
limited extent, or noncumulative;
(5) That any specified class or series of stock is preferred over
another class or series as to its distributive share of the assets on voluntary or
involuntary liquidation of the corporation and the amount of the preference;
(6) That any specified class or series of stock may be redeemed at the
option of the corporation or of the holders of the stock and the terms and conditions
of redemption, including the time and price of redemption;
(7) That any specified class or series of stock is convertible into
shares of stock of one or more other classes or series and the terms and conditions of
conversion;
(8) That the holders of any specified securities issued or to be issued
by the corporation have any voting or other rights which, by law, are or may be
conferred on stockholders;
(9) For any other preferences, rights, restrictions, including
restrictions on transferability, and qualifications not inconsistent with law;
(10) That the board of directors may classify or reclassify any unissued
stock from time to time by setting or changing the preferences, conversion or other
rights, voting powers, restrictions, limitations as to dividends, qualifications, or terms
or conditions of redemption of the stock;
(11) (i) For any grant to the holders of the stock of the corporation,
including a specified class or series of stock, of the preemptive right to subscribe to:
1. Any or all additional issues of the stock; or
2. Any securities of the corporation convertible into
additional issues of stock; or
(ii) For any definition or limitation of the preemptive rights of
stockholders to acquire additional stock or securities in the corporation;
(12) For restrictions on transferability or ownership for any purpose,
including restrictions designed to permit a corporation to qualify as:
(i) A real estate investment trust under the Internal Revenue
Code or regulations adopted under the Internal Revenue Code; or
(ii) An investment company under the Investment Company
Act of 1940 or regulations adopted under the Investment Company Act of 1940; and
(13) That the board of directors, with the approval of a majority of the
entire board, and without action by the stockholders, may amend the charter to
increase or decrease the aggregate number of shares of stock of the corporation or the
number of shares of stock of any class or series that the corporation has authority to
issue.
(b) (1) In this subsection, "facts ascertainable outside the charter"
includes:
(i) An action or determination by any person, including the
corporation, its board of directors, an officer or agent of the corporation, and any other
person affiliated with the corporation;
(ii) The contents of any agreement to which the corporation is
a party or any other document; and
(iii) Any other event.
(2) Any of the preferences, conversion or other rights, voting powers,
restrictions, limitations as to dividends, qualifications, or terms or conditions of
redemption of any class or series of stock may be made dependent upon facts
ascertainable outside the charter and may vary among holders thereof, provided that
the manner in which such facts or variations shall operate upon the preferences,
conversion or other rights, voting powers, restrictions, limitations as to dividends,
qualifications, or terms or conditions of redemption of such class or series of stock is
clearly and expressly set forth in the charter.
(c) Notwithstanding subsection (a)(13) of this section, the board of directors
of a corporation that is registered or intends to register as an open-end company
under the Investment Company Act of 1940, after the registration as an open-end
company takes effect, may increase or decrease the aggregate number of shares of
stock or the number of shares of stock of any class that the corporation has authority
to issue, unless a provision has been included in the charter of the corporation after
July 1, 1987, prohibiting an action by the board of directors to increase or decrease
the aggregate number of shares of stock or the number of shares of stock of any class
that the corporation has authority to issue.