Maryland Code § CA-12-908
Section CA-12-908
(a) In addition to any other activities which may not constitute doing
business in this State, for the purposes of this subtitle, the following activities of a
foreign statutory trust do not constitute doing business in this State:
(1) Maintaining, defending, or settling an action, a suit, a claim, a
dispute, or an administrative or arbitration proceeding;
(2) Holding meetings of its trustees or agents or carrying on other
activities that relate to its internal affairs;
(3) Maintaining bank accounts;
(4) Conducting an isolated transaction not in the course of a number
of similar transactions;
(5) Foreclosing mortgages and deeds of trust on property in this
State;
(6) As a result of default under a mortgage or deed of trust, acquiring
title to property in this State by foreclosure, deed in lieu of foreclosure, or otherwise;
(7) Holding, protecting, renting, maintaining, and operating property
in this State acquired as described in item (6) of this subsection; or
(8) Selling or transferring title to property in this State acquired as
described in item (6) of this subsection to any person, including the Federal Housing
Administration or the Veterans Administration.
(b) In addition to any other activities which may constitute doing business
in this State, for the purposes of this subtitle, a foreign statutory trust that owns
income producing real or tangible personal property in this State, other than property
exempted by subsection (a) of this section, shall be considered to be doing business in
this State.