Maryland Code § CA-12-402
Section CA-12-402
(a) Subject to the provisions of subsections (d) and (e) of this section, and
except as provided in the governing instrument of a statutory trust, a trustee, when
acting in such capacity, is not personally liable to any person other than the statutory
trust or a beneficial owner for any act, omission, or obligation of the statutory trust
or any trustee.
(b) Subject to subsection (c) of this section, a trustee shall perform the
trustee's duties as a trustee, including the duties as a member of a committee of the
trustees on which the trustee serves:
(1) In good faith;
(2) In a manner that the trustee reasonably believes to be in the best
interests of the statutory trust; and
(3) With the care that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position
would use under similar circumstances.
(c) The governing instrument of a statutory trust may include a provision
expanding or limiting the duties of a trustee set forth in subsection (b) of this section,
provided that the governing instrument may not eliminate the duty to act in good
faith.
(d) (1) A trustee who performs the duties of a trustee in accordance with
the standard provided under subsection (b) of this section, as may be expanded or
limited in the governing instrument in accordance with subsection (c) of this section,
has no liability by reason of being or having been a trustee of the statutory trust.
(2) A trustee shall have no duties other than as set forth in subsection
(b) of this section, as expanded or limited in the governing instrument in accordance
with subsection (c) of this section.
(3) The governing instrument of a statutory trust may include a provision
expanding or limiting the liability of its trustees and officers to the statutory trust or
its beneficial owners, provided that the governing instrument may not limit the
liability of its trustees and officers to any extent greater than that permitted by Title
2, Subtitle 4 of this article in connection with the limitation of liability of directors
and officers of a Maryland corporation.
(e) No creditor of a trustee shall have any right to obtain possession of, or
otherwise exercise any legal or equitable remedy with respect to, any property of the
statutory trust with respect to any claim against, or obligation of, the trustee in the
trustee's individual capacity.