Maryland Code § CA-11-705
Section CA-11-705
(a) (1) Any person who willfully violates any provision of this title,
except § 11-303 or § 11-305 of this title or who willfully violates any rule or order
under this title except a rule or order under § 11-305 of this title, or who willfully
violates § 11-303 of this title knowing the statement made to be false or misleading
in any material respect, on conviction is subject to a fine not exceeding $50,000 or
imprisonment not exceeding 3 years or both.
(2) Any person who willfully violates § 11-305 of this title or who
willfully violates a rule or order under § 11-305 of this title, on conviction is subject
to a fine not exceeding $100,000 or imprisonment not exceeding 5 years or both.
(3) A person may not be imprisoned for the violation of any rule or
order if the person proves that the person had no knowledge of the rule or order.
(4) An indictment or information may not be returned under this title
more than 5 years after the alleged violation.
(b) The Commissioner may refer available evidence concerning violations of
this title or of any rule or order under this title to the State's Attorney or the Attorney
General who, with or without the reference, may institute the appropriate criminal
proceedings under this title.
(c) Nothing in this title limits the power of this State to punish any person
for any conduct which constitutes a crime by statute or at common law.