Maryland Code § CA-11-702
Section CA-11-702
(a) Whenever it appears to the Commissioner that any person is about to
engage in any act or practice constituting a violation of any provision of this title or
any rule or order under this title or that the person is about to knowingly or recklessly
provide substantial assistance to another person in connection with an act, a practice,
or a course of business constituting a violation of this title or a rule adopted or an
order issued under this title, he may in his discretion bring an action to obtain 1 or
more of the following remedies:
(1) A temporary restraining order; or
(2) A temporary or permanent injunction.
(b) Whenever it appears to the Commissioner that any person has engaged
in any act or practice constituting a violation of any provision of this title or any rule
or order under this title or that a person has knowingly or recklessly provided
substantial assistance, is knowingly or recklessly providing substantial assistance,
or is about to knowingly or recklessly provide substantial assistance to another
person in connection with an act, a practice, or a course of business constituting a
violation of this title or a rule adopted or an order issued under this title, the
Commissioner may in the Commissioner's discretion bring an action to obtain one or
more of the following remedies:
(1) A temporary restraining order;
(2) A temporary or permanent injunction;
(3) A civil penalty up to a maximum amount of $5,000 for any single
violation of this title;
(4) A declaratory judgment;
(5) The appointment of a receiver or conservator for the defendant or
the defendant's assets;
(6) A freeze of the defendant's assets;
(7) Rescission;
(8) Restitution;
(9) Disgorgement;
(10) Payment of prejudgment and postjudgment interest; and
(11) Any other relief as the court deems just.
(c) An action under this section is not subject to the provisions of § 5-107 of
the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article.
(d) The Commissioner may not be required to post a bond in any action
under this section.