Maryland Code § CA-11-602
Section CA-11-602
The following transactions are exempted from §§ 11-205 and 11-501 of this
title:
(1) Any isolated nonissuer transaction, whether effected through a
broker-dealer or not;
* * *
within the three preceding fiscal years, or during the existence of the issuer and any
predecessor if less than three years, in the payment of principal, interest, or dividends
on the security;
(3) Any nonissuer transaction effected by or through a registered
broker-dealer under an unsolicited order or offer to buy, but the Commissioner by
rule may require that:
(i) The customer acknowledge on a specified form that the sale
was unsolicited; and
(ii) A signed copy of each form be preserved by the broker-
dealer for a specified period;
(4) Any transaction:
(i) Between the issuer or other person on whose behalf the
offering is made and an underwriter; or
(ii) Among underwriters;
(5) Any transaction in a bond or other evidence of indebtedness
secured by a real or chattel mortgage, deed of trust, or agreement for the sale of real
estate or chattels, if the entire mortgage, deed of trust, or agreement, together with
all the bonds or other evidences of indebtedness secured by it, is offered and sold as
a unit;
(6) Any transaction by a personal representative, sheriff, marshal,
receiver, trustee in bankruptcy, guardian, or conservator;
(7) Any transaction executed by a bona fide pledgee without any
purpose of evading this title;
(8) Any offer or sale to an investment company as defined in the
Investment Company Act of 1940, an investment adviser with assets under
management of not less than $1,000,000, a broker-dealer, bank, trust company,
savings and loan association, insurance company, employee benefit plan with assets
of not less than $1,000,000, or governmental agency or instrumentality, whether
acting for itself or as a trustee or a fiduciary with investment control, or other
institutional investor as designated by rule or order of the Commissioner;
(9) To the extent the Commissioner by rule or order permits, any
offer or sale in a transaction involving the sale by an issuer to not more than 35
persons, other than those designated in item (8) of this section, in this State during
any period of 12 consecutive months, whether or not the seller or any purchaser is
then present in this State, if the seller reasonably believes that all the purchasers in
this State, other than those designated in item (8) of this section, are purchasing for
investment, and if the securities have not been offered to the general public by
advertisement or general solicitation but the Commissioner by rule or order, as to
any security or transaction or any type of security or transaction, may withdraw or
further condition this exemption, increase or decrease the number of purchasers
permitted, or waive the condition relating to their investment intent;
(10) Any offer or sale of a preorganization certificate or subscription
if:
(i) No commission or other remuneration is paid or given
directly or indirectly for soliciting any prospective subscriber;
(ii) The number of subscribers does not exceed ten; and
(iii) No payment is made by any subscriber;
(11) Any transaction under an offer to existing security holders of the
issuer, including persons who at the time of the transaction are holders of convertible
securities, nontransferable warrants, or transferable warrants exercisable within not
more than 90 days of their issuance, if:
(i) No commission or other remuneration, other than a stand-
by commission, is paid or given directly or indirectly for soliciting any security holder
in this State; or
(ii) The issuer first files a notice specifying the terms of the
offer and the Commissioner does not by order disallow the exemption within the next
five full business days;
(12) (i) Any offer, but not a sale, of a security for which a
registration statement has been filed under both this title and the Securities Act of
1933 if a stop order or refusal order is not in effect and a public proceeding or
examination looking toward such an order is not pending under either this title or
the Securities Act of 1933;
(ii) Any offer, but not a sale, of a security for which a
registration statement has been filed under this title if a stop order or refusal order
is not in effect and a public proceeding or examination looking toward such an order
is not pending, and if the offeror complies with § 11-502(c) or § 11-504(d) of this title;
(13) Any offer or sale of a security by or through a registered broker-
dealer if:
(i) The offer or sale is not directly or indirectly for the benefit
of the issuer or a person who is known or who reasonably should be known to the
broker-dealer to be the record or beneficial owner of 10 percent or more of the
outstanding voting securities of the issuer;
(ii) The security is not part of an unsold allotment or
subscription taken by a participant in a distribution directly or indirectly for the
benefit of the issuer or a person who is known or who reasonably should be known to
the broker-dealer to be the record or beneficial owner of 10 percent or more of the
outstanding voting securities of the issuer; and
(iii) An administrative stop order or similar order or permanent
or temporary injunction of any court of competent jurisdiction is not in effect under
this title or under any federal or State act against the offering or sale of the security
or any security of the same class;
(14) Any sale of securities to an employee stock ownership plan trust,
as defined in the Internal Revenue Code, any accrual of interests of participants in
the plan, and any distribution made under the plan to participants or beneficiaries of
the plan;
(15) To the extent permitted by rule or order of the Commissioner, any
offer or sale within this State by an issuer now or hereafter exempted from Section 5
of the Securities Act of 1933 by virtue of a rule or regulation adopted by the United
* * *