Maryland Code § CA-11-602
Section CA-11-602
The following transactions are exempted from §§ 11-205 and 11-501 of this
title:
(1) Any isolated nonissuer transaction, whether effected through a
broker-dealer or not;
* * *
registration statement has been filed under both this title and the Securities Act of
1933 if a stop order or refusal order is not in effect and a public proceeding or
examination looking toward such an order is not pending under either this title or
the Securities Act of 1933;
(ii) Any offer, but not a sale, of a security for which a
registration statement has been filed under this title if a stop order or refusal order
is not in effect and a public proceeding or examination looking toward such an order
is not pending, and if the offeror complies with § 11-502(c) or § 11-504(d) of this title;
(13) Any offer or sale of a security by or through a registered broker-
dealer if:
(i) The offer or sale is not directly or indirectly for the benefit
of the issuer or a person who is known or who reasonably should be known to the
broker-dealer to be the record or beneficial owner of 10 percent or more of the
outstanding voting securities of the issuer;
(ii) The security is not part of an unsold allotment or
subscription taken by a participant in a distribution directly or indirectly for the
benefit of the issuer or a person who is known or who reasonably should be known to
the broker-dealer to be the record or beneficial owner of 10 percent or more of the
outstanding voting securities of the issuer; and
(iii) An administrative stop order or similar order or permanent
or temporary injunction of any court of competent jurisdiction is not in effect under
this title or under any federal or State act against the offering or sale of the security
or any security of the same class;
(14) Any sale of securities to an employee stock ownership plan trust,
as defined in the Internal Revenue Code, any accrual of interests of participants in
the plan, and any distribution made under the plan to participants or beneficiaries of
the plan;
(15) To the extent permitted by rule or order of the Commissioner, any
offer or sale within this State by an issuer now or hereafter exempted from Section 5
of the Securities Act of 1933 by virtue of a rule or regulation adopted by the United
States Securities and Exchange Commission under Section 3(b) or Section 4(2) of that
Act; if the issuer files with the Commissioner a notice of intent to claim exemption
under this paragraph, at such time or times, in such form, and containing such
information as the Commissioner determines;
(16) Any offer or sale of units of fractional undivided interests in a unit
investment trust registered under the Investment Company Act of 1940 if:
(i) The units have been the subject of a previously effective
registration statement under this title or were exempt from registration;
(ii) The units are offered or sold by a broker-dealer registered
under this title; and
(iii) The broker-dealer is a sponsor or depositor of the unit
investment trust or is an affiliate of the sponsor or depositor; and
(17) Any transaction as to which the Commissioner by rule or order
finds that:
(i) Compliance with §§ 11-205 and 11-501 of this title is not
necessary or appropriate for the protection of investors; and
(ii) The exemption is consistent with the public interest and
within the purposes fairly intended by the policy and provisions of this title.