Maryland Code § CA-11-101
Section CA-11-101
(a) In this title, unless the context requires otherwise, the following words
have the meanings indicated.
(b) (1) "Agent" means an individual other than a broker-dealer who
* * *
or issuer, or a person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions, only
if the person otherwise comes within this definition.
(3) "Agent" does not include an individual who represents:
(i) An issuer in:
1. Effecting a transaction in a security exempted by §
11-601(1), (2), (3), (9)(i), (10), (11), or (14)(i) of this title;
2. Effecting a transaction exempted by § 11-602 of this
title;
3. Effecting a transaction with an existing employee,
partner, or director of the issuer if no commission or other remuneration is paid or
given directly or indirectly for soliciting a person in this State; or
4. Effecting a transaction in a federal covered security
under § 18(b)(3) or § 18(b)(4)(F) of the Securities Act of 1933 if no commission or other
remuneration is paid or given directly or indirectly for soliciting a person in this
State; or
(ii) A broker-dealer in effecting a transaction described in §
15(h)(2) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934.
(c) (1) "Broker-dealer" means a person engaged in the business of
effecting transactions in securities for the account of others or for his own account.
(2) "Broker-dealer" does not include:
(i) An agent;
(ii) An issuer;
(iii) A bank, savings institution, or trust company; or
(iv) A person who has no place of business in this State if:
1. He effects transactions in this State exclusively with
or through the issuer of the securities involved in the transactions, another broker-
dealer, or a bank, savings institution, trust company, insurance company, investment
company as defined in the Investment Company Act of 1940, pension or profit-
sharing trust, or other financial institution or institutional buyer, whether acting for
itself or as trustee; or
2. During any period of 12 consecutive months, he does
not direct more than 15 offers to sell or buy into the State in any manner, other than
to the persons specified in paragraph (2)(iv)1 of this subsection, whether or not the
offeror or any offeree is then present in the State.
(d) "Commissioner" means the Securities Commissioner of the Division of
Securities.
(e) "Federal covered adviser" means a person who is registered under § 203
of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940.
(f) "Federal covered security" means a covered security under § 18(b) of the
Securities Act of 1933.
(g) "Federal exempt broker-dealer" means a person who would qualify for
the exemption from registration as a broker or dealer under § 4(c) of the Securities
Act of 1933.
(h) "Guaranteed" means guaranteed as to payment of principal, interest, or
dividends.
(i) (1) "Investment adviser" means a person who, for compensation:
(i) Engages in the business of advising others, either directly
or through publications or writings, as to the value of securities or as to the
advisability of investing in, purchasing, or selling securities, or who, for compensation
and as a part of a regular business, issues or promulgates analyses or reports
concerning securities; or
(ii) 1. Provides or offers to provide, directly or indirectly,
financial and investment counseling or advice, on a group or individual basis;
2. Gathers information relating to investments,
establishes financial goals and objectives, processes and analyzes the information
gathered, and recommends a financial plan; or
3. Holds out as an investment adviser in any way,
including indicating by advertisement, card, or letterhead, or in any other manner
indicates that the person is, a financial or investment "planner", "counselor",
"consultant", or any other similar type of adviser or consultant.
(2) "Investment adviser" does not include:
(i) An investment adviser representative;
(ii) A bank, savings institution, or trust company;
(iii) A lawyer, certified public accountant, engineer, insurance
producer, or teacher whose performance of investment advisory services is solely
incidental to the practice of the profession, provided that the performance of such
services is not solely incidental unless:
1. The investment advisory services rendered are
connected with and reasonably related to the other professional services rendered;
2. The fee charged for the investment advisory services
is based on the same factors as those used to determine the fee for other professional
services; and
3. The lawyer, certified public accountant, engineer,
insurance producer, or teacher does not hold out as an investment adviser;
(iv) A broker-dealer or its agent whose performance of these
services is solely incidental to the conduct of business as a broker-dealer and who
receives no special compensation for them;
(v) A publisher of any bona fide newspaper, news column,
newsletter, news magazine, or business or financial publication or service, whether
communicated in hard copy form, or by electronic means, or otherwise, that does not
consist of the rendering of advice on the basis of the specific investment situation of
each client;
* * *