Maryland Code § CA-11-101
Section CA-11-101
(a) In this title, unless the context requires otherwise, the following words
have the meanings indicated.
(b) (1) "Agent" means an individual other than a broker-dealer who
* * *
(e) "Federal covered adviser" means a person who is registered under § 203
of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940.
(f) "Federal covered security" means a covered security under § 18(b) of the
Securities Act of 1933.
(g) "Federal exempt broker-dealer" means a person who would qualify for
the exemption from registration as a broker or dealer under § 4(c) of the Securities
Act of 1933.
(h) "Guaranteed" means guaranteed as to payment of principal, interest, or
dividends.
(i) (1) "Investment adviser" means a person who, for compensation:
(i) Engages in the business of advising others, either directly
or through publications or writings, as to the value of securities or as to the
advisability of investing in, purchasing, or selling securities, or who, for compensation
and as a part of a regular business, issues or promulgates analyses or reports
concerning securities; or
(ii) 1. Provides or offers to provide, directly or indirectly,
financial and investment counseling or advice, on a group or individual basis;
2. Gathers information relating to investments,
establishes financial goals and objectives, processes and analyzes the information
gathered, and recommends a financial plan; or
3. Holds out as an investment adviser in any way,
including indicating by advertisement, card, or letterhead, or in any other manner
indicates that the person is, a financial or investment "planner", "counselor",
"consultant", or any other similar type of adviser or consultant.
(2) "Investment adviser" does not include:
(i) An investment adviser representative;
(ii) A bank, savings institution, or trust company;
(iii) A lawyer, certified public accountant, engineer, insurance
producer, or teacher whose performance of investment advisory services is solely
incidental to the practice of the profession, provided that the performance of such
services is not solely incidental unless:
1. The investment advisory services rendered are
connected with and reasonably related to the other professional services rendered;
2. The fee charged for the investment advisory services
is based on the same factors as those used to determine the fee for other professional
services; and
3. The lawyer, certified public accountant, engineer,
insurance producer, or teacher does not hold out as an investment adviser;
(iv) A broker-dealer or its agent whose performance of these
services is solely incidental to the conduct of business as a broker-dealer and who
receives no special compensation for them;
(v) A publisher of any bona fide newspaper, news column,
newsletter, news magazine, or business or financial publication or service, whether
communicated in hard copy form, or by electronic means, or otherwise, that does not
consist of the rendering of advice on the basis of the specific investment situation of
each client;
(vi) A federal covered adviser; or
(vii) Any other person not within the intent of this subsection
as the Commissioner by rule or order designates.
(j) (1) "Investment adviser representative" or "representative" means
any partner, officer, director of (or a person occupying a similar status or performing
similar functions) or other individual who is employed by or associated with an
investment adviser, or who has a place of business located in this State and is
employed by or associated with a federal covered adviser, and who:
(i) Makes any recommendations or otherwise renders
investment advice to clients;
(ii) Represents an investment adviser in rendering the
services described under subsection (h)(1) of this section;
(iii) Manages accounts or portfolios of clients;
(iv) Determines which recommendation or investment advice
should be given with respect to a particular client account;
(v) Solicits, offers or negotiates for the sale of or sells
investment advisory services;
(vi) Directly supervises employees who perform any of the
foregoing; or
(vii) Holds out as an investment adviser.
(2) "Investment adviser representative" or "representative" does not
include:
(i) Any other person not within the intent of this subsection
as the Commissioner designates by rule or order; or
(ii) Clerical or ministerial personnel.
(k) "Investment Company Act of 1940" and "Investment Advisers Act of
1940" mean the federal statutes of those names, as amended.
(l) "Issuer" means any person who issues or proposes to issue a security,
except that:
(1) With respect to certificates of deposit, voting-trust certificates, or
collateral-trust certificates or with respect to certificates of interest or shares in an
unincorporated investment trust not having a board of directors or persons
performing similar functions or of the fixed, restricted management, or unit type, the
term "issuer" means the person performing the acts and assuming the duties of
depositor or manager under the provisions of the trust or other agreement or
instrument under which the security is issued; and
(2) With respect to certificates of interest or participation in oil, gas,
or mining titles or leases or in payments out of production under the titles or leases,
there is not considered to be any "issuer".
(m) "Nonissuer distribution" and "nonissuer transaction" mean a
distribution or transaction, as the case may be, not directly or indirectly for the
benefit of the issuer.
(n) "Offer" or "offer to sell", except as provided in § 11-102(a) of this subtitle,
includes every attempt or offer to dispose of or solicitation of an offer to buy, a security
or interest in a security for value.
(o) "Person" means an individual, a corporation, a partnership, an
association, a joint-stock company, a trust where the interests of the beneficiaries
are evidenced by a security, an unincorporated organization, a government, or a
political subdivision of a government.
* * *