Maryland Code § CA-11-101
Section CA-11-101
(a) In this title, unless the context requires otherwise, the following words
have the meanings indicated.
(b) (1) "Agent" means an individual other than a broker-dealer who
represents a broker-dealer or issuer in effecting or attempting to effect the purchase
or sale of securities.
(2) "Agent" includes a partner, officer, or director of a broker-dealer
or issuer, or a person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions, only
if the person otherwise comes within this definition.
(3) "Agent" does not include an individual who represents:
(i) An issuer in:
1. Effecting a transaction in a security exempted by §
11-601(1), (2), (3), (9)(i), (10), (11), or (14)(i) of this title;
2. Effecting a transaction exempted by § 11-602 of this
title;
3. Effecting a transaction with an existing employee,
partner, or director of the issuer if no commission or other remuneration is paid or
given directly or indirectly for soliciting a person in this State; or
4. Effecting a transaction in a federal covered security
under § 18(b)(3) or § 18(b)(4)(F) of the Securities Act of 1933 if no commission or other
remuneration is paid or given directly or indirectly for soliciting a person in this
State; or
(ii) A broker-dealer in effecting a transaction described in §
15(h)(2) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934.
(c) (1) "Broker-dealer" means a person engaged in the business of
effecting transactions in securities for the account of others or for his own account.
(2) "Broker-dealer" does not include:
(i) An agent;
(ii) An issuer;
(iii) A bank, savings institution, or trust company; or
(iv) A person who has no place of business in this State if:
1. He effects transactions in this State exclusively with
or through the issuer of the securities involved in the transactions, another broker-
dealer, or a bank, savings institution, trust company, insurance company, investment
company as defined in the Investment Company Act of 1940, pension or profit-
sharing trust, or other financial institution or institutional buyer, whether acting for
itself or as trustee; or
2. During any period of 12 consecutive months, he does
not direct more than 15 offers to sell or buy into the State in any manner, other than
to the persons specified in paragraph (2)(iv)1 of this subsection, whether or not the
offeror or any offeree is then present in the State.
(d) "Commissioner" means the Securities Commissioner of the Division of
Securities.
(e) "Federal covered adviser" means a person who is registered under § 203
of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940.
(f) "Federal covered security" means a covered security under § 18(b) of the
Securities Act of 1933.
(g) "Federal exempt broker-dealer" means a person who would qualify for
the exemption from registration as a broker or dealer under § 4(c) of the Securities
Act of 1933.
(h) "Guaranteed" means guaranteed as to payment of principal, interest, or
dividends.
(i) (1) "Investment adviser" means a person who, for compensation:
(i) Engages in the business of advising others, either directly
* * *