Maryland Code § BR-8-409
Section BR-8-409
(a) The Commission may order payment of a claim against the Fund only
if:
(1) the decision or order of the Commission is final in accordance with
Title 10, Subtitle 2 of the State Government Article and all rights of appeal are
exhausted; or
(2) the claimant provides the Commission with a certified copy of a
final judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction or a final award in arbitration,
with all rights of appeal exhausted, in which the court or arbitrator:
(i) expressly has found on the merits that the claimant is
entitled to recover under § 8-405(a) of this subtitle; and
(ii) has found the value of the actual loss.
(b) (1) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the Commission
shall pay approved claims in the order submitted.
(2) If approved claims submitted to the Commission against a
contractor exceed $250,000 less the amount of unreimbursed claim payments
previously made for the contractor, the Commission may pay the approved claims
proportionately so that each claimant receives the same percentage payment of the
claims.
(3) After the Fund is reimbursed, the Commission shall pay
unsatisfied approved claims.
(c) If there is not enough money in the Fund to pay an approved claim
wholly or partly, the Commission shall pay the unpaid claim:
(1) when enough money is deposited in the Fund; and
(2) in the order that each claim originally was filed with a court of
competent jurisdiction or submitted to the Commission.