Maryland Code § BR-7-301
Section BR-7-301
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this title, a person must have a license
whenever the person does business as a collection agency in the State.
(b) This section does not apply to:
(1) a regular employee of a creditor while the employee is acting
under the general direction and control of the creditor to collect a consumer claim
that the creditor owns; or
(2) a regular employee of a licensed collection agency while the
employee is acting within the scope of employment.
(c) A licensee may do business as a collection agency only at a licensed
location or as otherwise authorized by regulation.
(d) During the time period established by the Commissioner under
subsection (e) of this section, each licensee shall:
(1) obtain and maintain a valid unique identifier issued by NMLS
when an account is created with NMLS; and
(2) transfer licensing information to NMLS.
(e) (1) The Commissioner shall establish a time period that is not less
than 2 months within which a licensee must transfer licensing information to NMLS.
(2) The time period that the Commissioner establishes under this
subsection shall begin on or after July 1, 2017.
(3) At least 30 days before the transfer period begins, the
Commissioner shall:
(i) notify all licensees of the transfer period; and
(ii) provide instructions for the transfer of licensing
information to NMLS.
(f) Subject to subsection (d) of this section, an applicant for an initial license
or a license renewal shall apply for the initial license or license renewal through
NMLS:
(1) on or after July 1, 2017; or
(2) if the Commissioner has not joined NMLS with respect to
collection agencies as of July 1, 2017, on or after the date that the Commissioner joins,
as specified by the Commissioner by public notice.