Maryland Code § BR-14-227
Section BR-14-227
(a) (1) A person who sells or grants a franchise is civilly liable to the
person who buys or is granted a franchise if the person who sells or grants a franchise
offers to sell or sells a franchise:
(i) without the offer of the franchise being registered under
this subtitle; or
(ii) by means of an untrue statement of a material fact or any
omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in
light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading, if the person
who buys or is granted a franchise does not know of the untruth or omission.
(2) In determining liability under this subsection, the person who
sells or grants a franchise has the burden of proving that the person who sells or
grants a franchise did not know and, in the exercise of reasonable care, could not have
known of the untruth or omission.
(b) The person who buys or is granted a franchise may sue under this
section to recover damages sustained by the grant of the franchise.
(c) A court may order the person who sells or grants a franchise to:
(1) rescind the franchise; and
(2) make restitution to the person who buys or is granted a franchise.
(d) (1) Joint and several liability under this section extends to:
(i) each person who directly or indirectly controls a person
liable under this section;
(ii) each partner in a partnership liable under this section;
(iii) each principal officer or director of a corporation liable
under this section;
(iv) each other person that has a similar status or performs
similar functions as a person liable under this section; and
(v) each employee of a person liable under this section, if the
employee materially aids in the act or transaction that is a violation under this
subtitle.
(2) However, liability under this subsection does not extend to a
person who did not have knowledge of or reasonable grounds to believe in the
existence of the facts by which the liability is alleged to exist.
(e) An action under this section must be brought within 3 years after the
grant of the franchise.