Maryland Code § BOP-6.5-302
Section BOP-6.5-302
(a) A Grade 5 stationary engineer licensee may oversee the operation of a
boiler that:
(1) (i) can be operated at 30 to 99 horsepower; and
(ii) is located in a building not open for public use;
* * *
(ii) is located in a building open for public use;
(2) is inspected in accordance with the boiler laws and regulations by
a special inspector or a deputy boiler inspector;
(3) if not equipped with a 24-hour computerized monitoring system
and automatic controls, is attended by a Grade 4 licensee as follows:
(i) at all times that the boiler is in operation; or
(ii) if located in a school:
1. at all times during regular school hours; and
2. only when at least 150 students, faculty, or members
of the public occupy the building where the boiler is located during nonregular school
hours;
(4) if equipped with a 24-hour computerized monitoring system and
automatic controls, is attended by a Grade 4 licensee as follows:
(i) if located in a hospital, hotel, residential facility, or other
building generally open to the public, is visited at least once every 8 hours that the
building is open for public use, if the licensee:
1. is responsible for the safe operation of such
equipment at all times;
2. is available to observe the monitoring equipment or
devices and make necessary adjustments at least once every 24 hours; and
3. maintains a daily inspection log; and
(ii) if located in a school, is visited at least once every 8 hours:
1. during regular school hours; and
2. during nonregular school hours when the school
building in which the boiler is located is occupied by at least 150 students, faculty, or
members of the public, if the licensee:
A. is responsible for the safe operation of such
equipment at all times;
B. is available to observe the monitoring equipment or
devices and make necessary adjustments at least once every 24 hours; and
C. maintains a daily inspection log.
(c) A Grade 3 stationary engineer licensee may oversee the operation of a
boiler that:
(1) can operate at 100 to 299 horsepower;
(2) is inspected in accordance with the boiler laws and regulations by
a special inspector or a deputy boiler inspector;
(3) if not equipped with a 24-hour computerized monitoring system
and automatic controls, has a Grade 3 licensee in attendance at all times that the
boiler is in operation; and
(4) if equipped with a 24-hour computerized monitoring system and
automatic controls, is attended by a Grade 3 licensee as follows:
(i) if not located in a building open for public use, does not
require regular full-time attendance or scheduled visitation, if the licensee:
1. is responsible for the safe operation of such
equipment at all times;
2. is available to observe the monitoring equipment or
devices and make necessary adjustments at least once every 24 hours; and
3. maintains a daily inspection log; and
(ii) if located in a school, hospital, hotel, residential facility, or
other building generally open to the public, is visited at least once every 8 hours that
the building is open for public use, if the licensee:
1. is responsible for the safe operation of such
equipment at all times;
2. is available to observe the monitoring equipment or
devices and make necessary adjustments at least once every 24 hours; and
3. maintains a daily inspection log.
(d) A Grade 2 stationary engineer licensee may oversee the operation of a
boiler that:
(1) can operate at 300 to 499 horsepower;
(2) is inspected in accordance with the boiler laws and regulations by
a special inspector or a deputy boiler inspector;
(3) if not equipped with a 24-hour computerized monitoring system
and automatic controls, has a Grade 2 licensee in attendance at all times that the
boiler is in operation; and
(4) if equipped with a 24-hour computerized monitoring system and
automatic controls, is attended by a Grade 2 licensee as follows:
(i) if not located in a building open for public use, does not
require regular full-time attendance or scheduled visitation, if the licensee:
1. is responsible for the safe operation of such
equipment at all times;
2. is available to observe the monitoring equipment or
devices and make necessary adjustments at least once every 24 hours; and
3. maintains a daily inspection log; and
(ii) if located in a school, hospital, hotel, residential facility, or
other building generally open to the public, is visited at least once every 8 hours that
the building is open for public use, if the licensee:
1. is responsible for the safe operation of such
equipment at all times;
2. is available to observe the monitoring equipment or
devices and make necessary adjustments at least once every 24 hours; and
3. maintains a daily inspection log.
(e) A Grade 1 stationary engineer licensee may oversee the operation of a
boiler that:
(1) can operate at 500 or more horsepower;
(2) is inspected in accordance with the boiler laws and regulations by
a special inspector or a deputy boiler inspector;
(3) if not equipped with a 24-hour computerized monitoring system
and automatic controls, has a Grade 1 licensee in attendance at all times that the
boiler is in operation; and
(4) if equipped with a 24-hour computerized monitoring system and
automatic controls and is attended by a Grade 1 licensee as follows:
(i) if not located in a building open for public use, does not
require regular visitation, if the licensee: