Maryland Code § AG-8-306
Section AG-8-306
(a) A soil conservation district constitutes a political subdivision of the
State, and a public body corporate and politic, exercising public powers.
(b) The supervisors may:
* * *
to the district by other public general or public local law or otherwise;
(iii) To authorize the district or its officers to engage in any
activity which is beyond their power under other public general law, public local law,
or otherwise; or
(iv) To preempt or supersede the regulatory authority of any
State department or agency under any public general law.
(c) (1) Subject to § 8-311 of this subtitle, a fee system recommended
under subsection (b)(18) of this section shall take effect on enactment by the local
governing body.
(2) Any fees collected under a fee system established in accordance
with this subsection shall be supplemental to county and State funds and may not:
(i) Be used to reduce county or State funds; or
(ii) As applicable, exceed the cost of reviewing:
1. Grading and sediment control plans; or
2. Small pond plans.
(d) (1) Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, the supervisor shall
maintain information from a soil conservation and water quality plan in a manner
that protects the identity of the person for whom the plan is prepared.
(2) The supervisors shall make a soil conservation and water quality
plan available to:
(i) The Department of the Environment for enforcement
action under § 4-413 of the Environment Article; and
(ii) The Department, which may use the information for
statistical purposes.
(3) The Department shall:
(i) Maintain the information in the manner that protects the
identity of the person for whom the plan is prepared; and
(ii) Make any information from a plan available to the
Department of the Environment to support the development of a compliance or
enforcement case for purposes of addressing an existing water quality problem in
accordance with procedures established between the departments and the State Soil
Conservation Committee.
(e) As a condition to extending any benefit of this title to any land not owned
or controlled by the State or any of its agencies, or to performing work on them, the
supervisors may require contributions in money, services, materials, or otherwise to
any operations conferring benefits, and may require the land occupier to enter into
and perform agreements or covenants concerning the permanent use of the land as
tends to prevent or control erosion.
(f) The supervisors of two or more districts may cooperate with one another
in the exercise of any powers conferred by this title.
(g) No provision relating to acquisition, operation, or disposition of property
by other public bodies is applicable to a district, unless the provision specifically so
states.