Maryland Code § AG-13-203
Section AG-13-203
(a) A person may not be a grain dealer without first obtaining an annual
grain dealer's license from the Secretary.
(b) Each license shall be issued upon payment of the applicable fee required
by subsection (d) of this section and providing proof of adequate insurance under §
13-212 of this subtitle and shall be effective until December 31, following, unless
revoked.
(c) Fees collected for the issuance of licenses under this subtitle shall be
deposited in the Administration Fund.
(d) The fees for the different types of grain dealers' licenses are as follows:
Bushels of grain anticipated to be
handled in the year of license
application rounded to the nearest
Type of license 100 bushels Annual license fee
A 1 to 49,999 $ 50
B 50,000 to 99,999 $100
C 100,000 to 499,999 $200
D 500,000 and above $300
(e) (1) In determining the type of license to issue under this section, the
Secretary may rely on representations of the number of bushels of grain handled in
the most recent grain records of the grain dealer.
(2) For a person who is applying for licensure as a grain dealer for
the first time in this State, the Secretary may rely on the representations made by
the person of the number of bushels of grain that the person anticipates handling in
the year for which the license is sought.
(f) (1) A person who applies for renewal or original licensure as a grain
dealer shall make an oath under penalty of perjury that all representations made by
the person in the most recent grain records are true and correct.
(2) A person immediately shall notify the Department if their status
as to the type of license changes.