Maryland Code § ABC-5-201
Section ABC-5-201
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) "Agreement" means oral or written evidence between a beer
manufacturer and a beer wholesaler granting the beer wholesaler the right to offer
and sell the brands of beer offered by the beer manufacturer.
(3) "Beer manufacturer" means:
(i) a brewer, fermenter, processor, bottler, or packager of beer
located in or outside the State; or
(ii) a person located in or outside the State that enters into an
agreement with a beer wholesaler doing business in the State.
(4) "Fair market value" means the price at which an asset would
change hands between a willing seller and a willing buyer when neither is acting
under any compulsion and when both have knowledge of all of the relevant facts.
(5) "Successor beer manufacturer" includes a person or license holder
who replaces a beer manufacturer with the right to sell, distribute, or import a brand
of beer.
(b) Except for the discontinuance of a brand of beer or for good cause shown
as provided under § 5-108 of this title, a successor beer manufacturer that continues
in the business is obligated under all the terms and conditions of the agreement made
between the previous beer manufacturer and the existing beer wholesaler that were
in effect on the date of change of beer manufacturers.
(c) A successor beer manufacturer that terminates any agreement provision
required to be continued under subsection (b) of this section shall remunerate the
beer wholesaler a sum equal to the fair market value for the sale of the subject brand
or brands of beer calculated from the date of termination.
(d) (1) Before a successor beer manufacturer may terminate any
agreement provision required to be continued under subsection (b) of this section and
designate another beer wholesaler to replace the existing beer wholesaler, the
successor beer manufacturer shall give notice of termination to the beer wholesaler
to be replaced.
(2) On receipt of the notice, the beer wholesaler to be replaced and
the designated beer wholesaler shall negotiate in good faith to determine the fair
market value of the affected distribution rights.
(3) If an agreement is reached, the designated beer wholesaler
promptly shall pay the fair market value as compensation to the beer wholesaler to
be replaced.
(4) If an agreement is not reached within 30 days after the beer
wholesaler to be replaced receives notice, the designated beer wholesaler and the beer
wholesaler to be replaced shall enter into nonbinding mediation with a mediator in
the State who practices in accordance with Title 17 of the Maryland Rules.
(5) If an agreement is not reached within 45 days after mediation
begins, the beer wholesaler to be replaced shall within 90 days bring an action in a
court of general jurisdiction against a successor beer manufacturer to determine and
award fair market value of the terminated brand or brands.
(e) Until resolution regarding fair market value is reached under
subsection (d) of this section and the beer wholesaler to be replaced has received
payment in accordance with the determination of fair market value:
(1) the beer wholesaler to be replaced and the successor beer
manufacturer shall support the brand to at least the same extent that the brand had
been previously supported immediately before the successor beer manufacturer
acquired rights to the brand; and
(2) the beer wholesaler to be replaced shall continue to distribute the
brand.