Maryland Code § ABC-4-604
Section ABC-4-604
(a) A local licensing board may revoke or suspend a license:
(1) for any reason to promote the peace or safety of the community in
which the premises are located; or
(2) for offenses as provided in this article.
(b) A local licensing board shall revoke or suspend a license for:
(1) conviction of the license holder for violation of this article or a
provision of the Tax - General Article that relates to the alcoholic beverage tax;
(2) willful failure or refusal of the license holder to comply with:
(i) this article or provisions of the Tax - General Article that
relate to the alcoholic beverage tax; or
(ii) a regulation that may be adopted under this article or
under provisions of the Tax - General Article that relate to the alcoholic beverage
tax;
(3) making a material false statement in an application for a license;
(4) two or more convictions within 2 years of an agent or employee of
a license holder for on-premises violations of this article or provisions of the Tax -
General Article that relate to the alcoholic beverage tax;
(5) on-premises possession by a retail dealer of an alcoholic beverage
on which the tax imposed by § 5-102 of the Tax - General Article has not been paid;
(6) violation of § 2-216 or § 2-315 of this article;
(7) willful failure of a license holder to:
(i) keep the records required under this article or under
provisions of the Tax - General Article that relate to the alcoholic beverage tax; or
(ii) allow inspection of the records by an authorized person;
(8) on-premises possession of an alcoholic beverage that a license
holder is not licensed to sell;
(9) revocation or suspension of a permit issued to a license holder by
the federal Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau or for conviction of violating
a federal law relating to alcoholic beverages;
(10) failure to furnish bond as required by this article within 15 days
after notice from the Comptroller; or
(11) violation of § 4-605 of this subtitle.