Maryland Code § ABC-4-210
Section ABC-4-210
(a) Before deciding whether to approve an application and issue a license, a
local licensing board shall consider:
(1) the public need and desire for the license;
(2) the number and location of existing license holders;
(3) the potential effect on existing license holders of the license for
which application is made;
(4) the potential commonality or uniqueness of the services and
products to be offered by the business of the applicant;
(5) the impact of the license for which application is made on the
health, safety, and welfare of the community, including issues relating to crime,
traffic, parking, or convenience; and
(6) any other factor that the local licensing board considers
necessary.
(b) The local licensing board shall deny a license application:
(1) if the local licensing board determines that:
(i) the granting of the license is not necessary to accommodate
the public;
(ii) the applicant is not a fit person to receive the license;
(iii) the applicant has made a material false statement in the
application;
(iv) the applicant has acted fraudulently in connection with the
application; or
(v) if the license is issued, the operation authorized by the
license would unduly disturb the peace of the residents of the neighborhood of the
location described in the application; or
(2) for other reasons that the local licensing board considers
sufficient.
(c) Subject to subsection (a) of this section, if a local licensing board does
not find grounds listed under subsection (b) of this section to deny a license
application, the application shall be approved and the local licensing board shall issue
the license for which application is made on payment of the fee required to the local
collecting agent.