Maryland Code § ABC-36-405
Section ABC-36-405
(a) In this section, "unduly burden" includes imposing a zoning requirement
or restriction on the use of property by a cannabis licensee that is more restrictive
than the requirements established under § 36-410 of this subtitle.
(b) A political subdivision may:
(1) establish reasonable zoning requirements for cannabis
businesses; and
(2) decide how to distribute its allocation of revenue under § 2-1302.2
of the Tax - General Article.
(c) A political subdivision may not:
(1) establish zoning or other requirements that unduly burden a
cannabis licensee;
(2) impose licensing, operating, or other fees or requirements on a
cannabis licensee that are disproportionately greater or more burdensome than those
imposed on other businesses with a similar impact on the area where the cannabis
licensee is located;
(3) prohibit transportation through or deliveries within the political
subdivision by cannabis businesses located in other political subdivisions;
(4) prevent an entity whose license may be converted under § 36-
401(b)(1)(ii) of this subtitle and that is in compliance with all relevant medical
cannabis regulations from being granted the license conversion; or
(5) negotiate or enter into an agreement with a cannabis licensee or
an applicant for a cannabis license requiring that the cannabis licensee or applicant
provide money, donations, in-kind contributions, services, or anything of value to the
political subdivision.
(d) The use of a facility by a cannabis licensee is not required to be
submitted to, or approved by, a county or municipal zoning board, authority, or unit
if:
(1) the facility was properly zoned and operating on or before
January 1, 2023; or
(2) the cannabis licensee:
(i) held a Stage One Preapproval for a license before October
1, 2022; and
(ii) was not actively engaged in the growing, processing, or
dispensing of cannabis before October 1, 2022.
(e) A political subdivision or special taxing district may not impose a tax on
cannabis.