Maryland Code § ABC-2-316
Section ABC-2-316
(a) The purpose of this section is to eliminate the undue stimulation of the
sale of alcoholic beverages and the practice of wholesalers granting secret discounts,
rebates, allowances, free goods, or other inducements to selected license holders that
contribute to a disorderly distribution of alcoholic beverages.
(b) (1) A licensed wholesaler, resident dealer, or nonresident winery
permit holder may not discriminate directly or indirectly in price, discounts, or the
quality of merchandise sold between:
(i) one dispensary and another dispensary;
(ii) one wholesaler and another wholesaler; or
(iii) one retailer and another retailer that purchases alcoholic
beverages that bear the same brand and trade name, and are similar in age and
quality.
(2) A nonresident dealer, resident dealer, nonresident winery permit
holder, or nonresident unlicensed manufacturer may not use or promote the use of a
practice prohibited under paragraph (1) of this subsection to sell or distribute
alcoholic beverages to or through a licensed manufacturer, licensed wholesaler, or
county dispensary.
(c) A supplier, nonresident dealer, resident dealer, nonresident winery
permit holder, or wholesaler may not make a discount, rebate, or depletion allowance
that is offered on a product dependent on the pricing policy or practice of the license
holder who is invoiced for the product.
(d) (1) This section does not restrict a wholesaler, nonresident dealer,
resident dealer, or nonresident winery permit holder from limiting the quantity of
alcoholic beverages to be sold to a license holder under a voluntary or compulsory
rationing plan.
(2) A wholesaler, nonresident dealer, resident dealer, or nonresident
winery permit holder is not required to sell to all license holders from whom orders
are received.