Maryland Code § ABC-1-201
Section ABC-1-201
(a) (1) (i) To obtain respect and obedience to law and to foster and
promote temperance, it is the policy of the State to regulate and control:
1. the manufacture, sale, distribution, transportation,
and storage of alcoholic beverages in the State; and
2. the transportation and distribution of alcoholic
beverages into and out of the State.
(ii) To carry out this policy in the best public interest, it is the
intent of the General Assembly that the Commission, Executive Director, local
licensing boards, liquor control boards, enforcement officers, and judges of the courts
of the State be empowered to administer and enforce this article.
(2) It is also the policy of the State to:
(i) tax alcoholic beverages as provided in the Tax - General
Article; and
(ii) deny to a political subdivision in the State, by public
general or public local law, the power to impose a tax on distilled spirits, beer, wine,
and all other alcoholic beverages.
(3) The restrictions, regulations, provisions, and penalties contained
in this article are for the protection, health, welfare, and safety of the people of the
State.
(b) (1) It continues to be the policy of the State to authorize the exercise
of the powers provided by this article to displace or limit economic competition by
regulating and engaging in the sale or distribution of alcoholic beverages to:
(i) obtain respect and obedience to law;
(ii) foster and promote temperance;
(iii) prevent deceptive, destructive, and unethical business
practices; and
(iv) promote the general welfare of its residents by controlling
the sale and distribution of alcoholic beverages.
(2) The officials and units granted powers by this article to regulate
and engage in the alcoholic beverages industry may:
(i) displace or limit economic competition by regulating and
engaging in the sale or distribution of alcoholic beverages on an exclusive basis as
provided in this article; and
(ii) adopt and enforce regulations authorized by this article
notwithstanding any anticompetitive effect.
(3) The powers granted to an official or a unit in accordance with this
subsection do not:
(i) grant to the official or unit powers in any substantive area
not otherwise granted to the official or unit by other public general or public local
law;
(ii) restrict the official or unit from exercising any power
granted to the official or unit by other public general or public local law or otherwise;
(iii) authorize the official or unit or officers of the unit to engage
in any activity that is beyond their power under a public general or public local law
or otherwise; or
(iv) preempt or supersede the regulatory authority of a State
unit under a public general law.