Maine Code § 9-5003
Definitions
As used in this Act, unless the context specifically indicates otherwise, the following words shall
have the following meanings. [PL 1977, c. 488, §1 (NEW).]
1. Charitable organization. "Charitable organization" means any person or entity, including any
person or entity organized in a foreign state, that is or holds itself out to be organized or operated for
any charitable purpose and that solicits, accepts or obtains contributions from the public for any
charitable purpose and by any means, including, but not limited to, personal contact, telephone, mail,
newspaper advertisement, television or radio. Status as a tax-exempt entity does not necessarily qualify
that entity as a charitable organization. For purposes of this chapter, an organization established for and
serving bona fide religious purposes is not a charitable organization.
[PL 2013, c. 539, §2 (AMD).]
2. Charitable purpose. "Charitable purpose" means any charitable, benevolent, educational,
philanthropic, humane, patriotic or eleemosynary purpose.
[PL 1983, c. 277, §1 (AMD).]
3. Commercial co-venturer.
[PL 2013, c. 313, §2 (RP).]
3-A. Commissioner.
[PL 2013, c. 313, §3 (RP).]
4. Contribution. "Contribution" means the promise or grant of any money or property of any kind
or value, including the payment or promise to pay in consideration of a sale, performance or event of
any kind which is advertised in conjunction with the name of any charitable organization. This
definition does not include:
A. Payments by members of an organization for membership fees, dues, fines or assessments, or
for services rendered to individual members, if membership in the organization confers a bona fide
right, privilege, professional standing, honor or other direct benefits, other than the right to vote,
elect officers or hold offices; [PL 2005, c. 497, §3 (AMD).]
B. Money or property received from any governmental authority; or [PL 2005, c. 497, §4
(AMD).]
C. Money or property received from a foundation established for charitable or educational
purposes. [PL 2005, c. 497, §5 (NEW).]
[PL 2005, c. 497, §§3-5 (AMD).]
4-A. Entity. "Entity" means any natural person, corporation, partnership, limited liability
company, association or any other organization.
[PL 1999, c. 386, Pt. A, §4 (NEW).]
4-B. Department.
[PL 2013, c. 313, §4 (RP).]
4-C. Free clinic. "Free clinic" means an incorporated nonprofit health facility that provides health
care to persons at no charge.
[PL 2013, c. 60, §1 (NEW).]
4-D. Director. "Director" means the Director of the Office of Professional and Occupational
Regulation within the Department of Professional and Financial Regulation.
[PL 2013, c. 313, §5 (NEW).]
5. Federated fund-raising organization. "Federated fund-raising organization" means a
federation of independent charitable organizations which have voluntarily joined together, including,
but not limited to, a United Fund, United Way or Community Chest, for purposes of raising and
distributing money for and among themselves and where membership does not confer operating
authority and control of the individual organizations upon the federated fund-raising organization.
[PL 1977, c. 488, §1 (NEW).]
* * *
10. Professional solicitor. "Professional solicitor" means any person or entity that, alone or
through its employees or agents, solicits contributions from the public on behalf of a charitable
organization in exchange for a fee or other remuneration. "Professional solicitor" does not include a
bona fide employee, bona fide salaried officer, attorney, accountant or investment counselor of a
charitable organization.
[PL 1999, c. 386, Pt. A, §7 (AMD).]
10-A. Program services. "Program services" means those activities directly related to the stated
charitable purposes of the charitable organization. "Program services" does not mean activities related
to fund raising or management.
[PL 1979, c. 678, §2 (NEW).]
11. Solicit and solicitation. "Solicit and solicitation" means any oral or written request, however
communicated directly or indirectly, for any contribution. "Solicitation" as defined herein shall be
deemed to have taken place when the request is made, whether or not the person making the solicitation
receives any contribution in response.