Maine Code § 8-271
Issuance of licenses for the conduct of racing
1. Licensing. If the commission is satisfied that all of this chapter and rules prescribed by the
commission have been substantially complied with during the past year and will be fully complied with
during the coming year by the person, association or corporation applying for a license; that the
applicant, its members, directors, officers, shareholders, employees, creditors and associates are of good
moral character; that the applicant is financially responsible; and that the award of race dates to the
applicant is appropriate under the criteria contained in subsection 2, it may issue a license for the
holding of harness horse races or meets for public exhibition with pari-mutuel pools, which must expire
on December 31st. The fee for a license is $100 or $10 per week, whichever is higher. The commission
shall make available harness racing laws and rules and relevant portions of the Maine Administrative
Procedure Act to every initial licensee. The license must set forth the name of the licensee, the place
where the races or race meets are to be held and the specific race dates and time of day or night during
which racing may be conducted by the licensee. If the commission determines that the location where
a commercial track is licensed to conduct races is unavailable, it may permit a licensee to transfer its
license to another location. The substitute location and the races conducted there by the licensee must
be conducted in accordance with this chapter. A license issued pursuant to this subsection is not
transferable or assignable. The District Court Judge, as designated in Title 4, chapter 5, may revoke
any license issued at any time for violation of the commission's rules or licensing provisions upon notice
and hearing. The license is automatically revoked, subject to Title 5, chapter 375, upon a change in
ownership, legal or equitable, of 50% or more of the voting stock of the licensee; the licensee may not
hold a harness horse race or meet for public exhibition without a new license.
[PL 2017, c. 475, Pt. A, §9 (AMD).]
2. Minimum number of race days; criteria for date awards. The commission shall determine
the number of race days that should be awarded to licensed applicants pursuant to this section based on
the criteria set forth herein. The commission may award fewer than the minimum race days set forth in
section 275-A, subsection 1 to commercial tracks with the express written approval of the track, and
with the express written approval of an association of horse owners, trainers and drivers as defined in
section 275-B, if credible evidence is presented that demonstrates that fewer race days is in the best
interest of Maine's harness racing industry. The award of fewer race days than set forth in section
275-A, subsection 1 may not affect the status of those tracks as commercial tracks pursuant to section
299. In assigning race dates to licensees, the commission shall consider the following factors:
A. The revenues to be generated, consistent with the profitability and financial health of the
licensee and the development of revenues from interstate simulcasting of the licensee's race
programming, for the operating account pursuant to section 287; the purse supplements pursuant
to section 286; the Sire Stakes Fund pursuant to section 281; and the Stipend Fund pursuant to Title
7, section 86; [PL 2019, c. 626, §4 (AMD).]
B. The quality of race programming and facilities offered and to be offered by the licensee, the
suitability of the applicant's racing facilities for operation at the season for which the race dates are
requested and the ability of the applicant to offer racing at night; [PL 2019, c. 626, §5 (AMD).]
C. The necessity of having and maintaining proper physical facilities for racing meetings, including
the ability to maintain ownership of or a leasehold on the facilities; and consequently, to ensure the
continuance of the facilities, the quality of the licensee's maintenance of its track and plant, the
adequacy of its provisions for rehabilitation and capital improvements and the necessity of fair
treatment of the economic interests and investments of those who, in good faith, have provided and
maintained racing facilities; [PL 2019, c. 626, §6 (AMD).]
D. The desirability of reasonable consistency in the pattern of race date assignments from year to
year; [PL 1995, c. 408, §2 (AMD).]
E. With respect to agricultural societies seeking licenses to conduct harness racing meets at the
time of their annual fairs, the scheduling of agricultural fairs determined by the Commissioner of
Agriculture, Conservation and Forestry pursuant to Title 7, sections 83 and 84; [PL 2005, c. 563,
§5 (AMD); PL 2011, c. 657, Pt. W, §6 (REV).]
F. The preservation of a diversity of harness racing tracks in the State; [PL 1985, c. 444, §2
(NEW).]
G. The quality of the licensee's observance and enforcement of this chapter and the rules adopted
pursuant to this chapter during the past year; [PL 2017, c. 231, §9 (AMD).]
H. The extent to which the licensee fully utilized race dates granted to it for the past year; [PL
1995, c. 408, §2 (AMD).]
I. The personnel and resources available to the commission for the enforcement of this chapter and
the rules adopted pursuant to this chapter; [PL 2017, c. 231, §9 (AMD).]
J. The likely availability of race-worthy horses throughout the year with a goal of promoting full
cards and avoiding 5-horse fields; and [PL 2017, c. 231, §9 (AMD).]
K. Such other criteria consistent with the betterment of harness racing and the public health, safety
and welfare as the commission may establish by rule. [PL 1985, c. 444, §2 (NEW).]
If the executive director or the commission determines that any of the criteria listed in this subsection
have not been met by the licensee, the executive director shall submit a notice of the deficiency in
* * *