Maine Code § 7-606
Prohibited acts
1. Unlawful distribution. A person may not distribute in the State any of the following:
A. A pesticide that has not been registered pursuant to the provisions of this subchapter; [PL 2005,
c. 620, §5 (AMD).]
B. A pesticide if any of the claims made for it or any of the directions for its use or other labeling
differs from the representations made in connection with its registration, or if the composition of a
pesticide differs from its composition as represented in connection with its registration; a change
in the labeling or formulation of a pesticide may be made within a registration period without
requiring reregistration of the product if the registration is amended to reflect that change and if
that change will not violate any provision of FIFRA or this subchapter; [PL 2005, c. 620, §5
(AMD).]
C. A pesticide unless it is in the registrant's or the manufacturer's unbroken immediate container
and there is affixed to the container, and to the outside container or wrapper of the retail package,
if there is one, through which the required information on the immediate container cannot be clearly
read, a label bearing the information required in this subchapter and rules adopted under this
subchapter; [PL 2005, c. 620, §5 (AMD).]
D. A pesticide that has not been colored or discolored pursuant to section 610, subsection 1,
paragraph D; [PL 2005, c. 620, §5 (AMD).]
E. A pesticide that is adulterated or misbranded or any device that is misbranded; [PL 2021, c.
105, §1 (AMD).]
F. A pesticide in containers that are unsafe due to damage; [PL 2021, c. 673, §4 (AMD).]
G. Beginning January 1, 2022, a pesticide containing chlorpyrifos as an active ingredient; [PL
2021, c. 673, §4 (AMD).]
H. A pesticide that has been contaminated by perfluoroalkyl and polyfluoroalkyl substances; or
[PL 2021, c. 673, §4 (NEW).]
I. Beginning January 1, 2030, a pesticide that contains intentionally added PFAS that may not be
sold or distributed pursuant to Title 38, section 1614, subsection 5, paragraph D. [PL 2021, c.
673, §4 (NEW).]
[PL 2021, c. 673, §4 (AMD).]
2. Unlawful alteration, misuse, divulging of formulas, transportation, disposal and
noncompliance. A person may not:
A. Detach, alter, deface or destroy, wholly or in part, any label or labeling provided for in this
subchapter or rules adopted under this subchapter; [PL 2005, c. 620, §5 (AMD).]
A-1. Add any substance to or take any substance from a pesticide in a manner that may defeat the
purpose of this subchapter or rules adopted under this subchapter; [PL 2005, c. 620, §5 (NEW).]
B. Use or cause to be used any pesticide in a manner inconsistent with its labeling or with rules of
the board, if those rules further restrict the uses provided on the labeling; [PL 2005, c. 620, §5
(AMD).]
C. Use for that person's own advantage or reveal, other than to the board or proper officials or
employees of the state or federal executive agencies, to the courts of this State or of the United
States in response to a subpoena, to physicians, or in emergencies to pharmacists and other qualified
persons for use in the preparation of antidotes, any information relative to formulas of products
acquired by authority of section 607 or any information judged by the board to contain or relate to
trade secrets or commercial or financial information obtained by authority of this subchapter and
marked as privileged or confidential by the registrant; [PL 2005, c. 620, §5 (AMD).]
D. Handle, transport, store, display or distribute pesticides in such a manner as to endanger human
beings or their environment or to endanger food, feed or any other products that may be transported,
stored, displayed or distributed with such pesticides; [PL 2005, c. 620, §5 (AMD).]
E. Dispose of, discard or store any pesticides or pesticide containers in such a manner as may cause
injury to humans, vegetation, crops, livestock, wildlife or beneficial insects or pollute any water
supply or waterway; [PL 2005, c. 620, §5 (AMD).]
F. Refuse or otherwise fail to comply with the provisions of this subchapter, the rules adopted
under this subchapter or any lawful order of the board; [PL 2021, c. 673, §5 (AMD).]
G. Apply pesticides in a manner inconsistent with rules for pesticide application adopted by the
board; or [PL 2021, c. 673, §5 (AMD).]
H. Use or cause to be used any pesticide container inconsistent with rules for pesticide containers
adopted by the board. [PL 2021, c. 673, §5 (NEW).]
[PL 2021, c. 673, §5 (AMD).]
3. Unlawful use. A person may not apply glyphosate or dicamba within 75 feet of school grounds.
This subsection does not apply to residential property or land used for commercial farming.
For purposes of this subsection, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms have the
following meanings:
A. "Commercial farming" has the same meaning as in section 52, subsection 3; [PL 2021, c. 197,
§1 (NEW).]
B. "Residential property" means real property located in this State that is used for residential
dwelling purposes; [PL 2021, c. 197, §1 (NEW).]
C. "School" means any public, private or tribally funded elementary school as defined in Title
20-A, section 1, subsection 10, secondary school as defined in Title 20-A, section 1, subsection 32
or a nursery school that is part of an elementary or secondary school; and [PL 2021, c. 197, §1
(NEW).]
D. "School grounds" means:
(1) Land associated with a school building including playgrounds and athletic fields used by
students or staff of a school. "School grounds" does not include land used for a school farm;
and
(2) Any other outdoor area used by students or staff including property owned by a
municipality or a private entity that is regularly used for school activities by students and staff
but not including land used primarily for nonschool activities, such as golf courses, farms and
museums. [PL 2021, c. 197, §1 (NEW).]
[PL 2021, c. 197, §1 (NEW).]