Maine Code § 7-457
Refusal, suspension, revocation of license
1. Acts enumerated. The commissioner or the commissioner's duly authorized agent may refuse
to grant a license, after notice and opportunity for a hearing is provided in a manner consistent with the
* * *
or the commissioner's agents to make the investigations, examinations or audits as provided in this
subchapter or that the applicant or licensee has removed or sequestered any books, records or papers
necessary to any such investigations, examinations or audits or has otherwise obstructed the same;
[RR 2021, c. 1, Pt. B, §74 (COR).]
J. That the applicant or licensee has failed or refused to keep and maintain the records as required
by this subchapter; or [PL 1981, c. 139 (NEW).]
K. That the applicant or licensee has committed any act or conduct with regard to the handling,
sale or storage of licensed commodities, whether of the same or different character than specified
in this subsection, that constitutes or demonstrates bad faith, incompetency, untrustworthiness or
dishonest, fraudulent or improper dealings. [RR 2021, c. 1, Pt. B, §74 (COR).]
[RR 2021, c. 1, Pt. B, §74 (COR).]
2. District Court. The District Court may, in a manner consistent with the Maine Administrative
Procedure Act, suspend or revoke a license upon finding that the licensee has committed any of the
Acts enumerated in subsection 1.
Any order revoking or suspending a license may, within the discretion of the District Court, be made
conditional upon the settlement, adjustment or satisfaction of the consequence of the violation or
violations as specified and the operation of such an order may be deferred for that purpose. Any order
may contain provisions for its modification or dismissal upon presentation to the District Court of
evidence that the matter of complaint has been settled, adjusted or withdrawn at any time before the
order becomes final.
[PL 1981, c. 139 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 547, Pt. B, §78 (AMD); PL 1999, c. 547, Pt. B, §80
(AFF).]
3. Notification of insufficient payment or nonpayment. Producers may notify the commissioner
of insufficient payment or nonpayment for licensed commodities delivered to any agent, broker, dealer
or processor in violation of subsection 1, paragraph B. In addition to any other remedies available under
this subchapter:
A. The commissioner or the commissioner's agent, upon notification by a producer of insufficient
payment or nonpayment, shall immediately investigate the complaint and shall, in a manner
consistent with the provisions of the Maine Administrative Procedure Act, hold a hearing. The
person accused of nonpayment, the respondent, shall provide the commissioner with a copy of the
contract, if any, and all other materials and information necessary to enable the commissioner to
carry out this section. Upon finding that the respondent has violated the contract or other obligation,
express or implied, the commissioner shall require the respondent to post a bond sufficient to cover
the debt owed to the producer or producers. Failure to post the bond must be considered a violation
of this subchapter and each day failure continues must be considered a separate violation; [RR
2021, c. 1, Pt. B, §75 (COR).]
B. The commissioner may require the licensee, accused of or found after a hearing to be in default
of payment to a producer, to submit a payment schedule to the commissioner. In the event that the
schedule of payment proposed is not satisfactory to the commissioner, the commissioner may
establish the schedule of payment; and [RR 2021, c. 1, Pt. B, §76 (COR).]
C. The commissioner may file a complaint with the District Court to compel the posting of a bond
required under paragraph A and to suspend the license of any licensee who fails to conform to the
payment schedule established in this subsection until the producer is paid the total claim to which
the producer is entitled. Upon the filing of a complaint by the commissioner in the District Court,
the licensee shall post a bond sufficient to cover the total claim on the date on which the complaint
* * *