Maine Code § 7-455
Application for license
1. Application. The applicant shall file an application on forms as prescribed and furnished by
the commissioner. These forms shall include the full name of the person applying for the license and,
if the applicant is a corporation, partnership, association, exchange or legal representative or officer,
director, partner or member thereof, all names and positions are to be stated on the application. If the
applicant is a foreign corporation, it shall certify that it is registered with the Secretary of State under
Title 13-A, chapter 12 and further state the principal business address of the applicant in the State or
elsewhere, the address of all places of business in the State and the name or names of the person or
persons authorized to receive and accept service of lawful process upon the applicant within the State.
All questions required to be answered in application for licenses shall be sworn to.
[PL 1981, c. 139 (NEW).]
2. Notice to interested persons. Upon receipt of the applications, the commissioner shall cause
written notice to be provided to any person who has filed, within the preceding year, a written request
to receive the notice of applications. Any interested person shall have 10 days in which to file comments
as to the applicant's qualifications or to request a hearing prior to the issuance of the license.
[PL 1981, c. 139 (NEW).]
3. Qualifications of applicant. The applicant shall satisfy the commissioner of the applicant's
character, financial responsibility and good faith in seeking to engage in the business. The
commissioner may issue a license to the applicant if the commissioner is satisfied as to the applicant's
qualifications. When the license is issued, the applicant may act in the capacity described in the license
for a period of one year from the date of issuance.
[RR 2021, c. 1, Pt. B, §70 (COR).]
4. Bond. In order to insure the licensee's financial responsibility and to protect producers of
licensed commodities, the commissioner shall require the licensee to file a bond in a form and amount
satisfactory to the commissioner, but in any event not less than $5,000 nor more than $100,000, payable
to the commissioner in the commissioner's official capacity and conditioned on the full and prompt
payment for all licensed commodities received or purchased from producers or other licensees during
the effective period of the license.
[RR 2021, c. 1, Pt. B, §71 (COR).]
5. License fees. Each license must plainly state the name and business address or addresses of the
licensee and must be posted in a conspicuous place in each office where the business is transacted. The
fee for each license is $50. If the licensee desires to carry on business in more than one place within the
State, the licensee shall procure additional copies of the license, certified by the commissioner, for each
place where business is to be conducted. The fee for each certification is $10. All fees collected under
this subchapter must be paid forthwith to the Treasurer of State and credited to the Department of
Agriculture, Conservation and Forestry for the administration of this subchapter and other expenses
incident to the administration of the department, and must be expended by the commissioner for the
purposes for which the department is created. If any fees are not expended during the year in which
they are collected, the unexpended balance does not lapse, but is carried as a continuing account
available for the purposes specified, until expended.
[RR 2021, c. 1, Pt. B, §72 (COR).]