Maine Code § 5-9061
Decisions
Every agency decision made at the conclusion of an adjudicatory proceeding must be in writing or
stated in the record and must include findings of fact sufficient to apprise the parties and any interested
member of the public of the basis for the decision. A copy of the decision must be delivered or promptly
mailed to each party to the proceeding or the party's representative of record. Written notice of the
party's rights to review or appeal of the decision within the agency or review of the decision by the
courts, as the case may be, and of the action required and the time within which the action must be
taken in order to exercise the right of review or appeal, must be given to each party with the decision.
[RR 2023, c. 2, Pt. B, §82 (COR).]
The agency shall maintain a record of the vote of each member of the agency with respect to the
agency decision. [PL 1977, c. 551, §3 (NEW).]