Maine Code § 5-9058
Official notice
1. Official notice. Agencies may take official notice of any facts of which judicial notice could
be taken, and in addition may take official notice of general, technical or scientific matters within their
specialized knowledge and of statutes, regulations and nonconfidential agency records. Parties shall be
notified of the material so noticed, and they shall be afforded an opportunity to contest the substance
or materiality of the facts noticed.
[PL 1977, c. 551, §3 (NEW).]
2. Facts. Facts officially noticed shall be included and indicated as such in the record.
3. Evaluation of evidence. Notwithstanding the foregoing, agencies may utilize their experience,
technical competence and specialized knowledge in the evaluation of the evidence presented to them.