Maine Code § 5-9001
Advisory rulings
1. Written request. Upon written request of any interested person, an agency may make an
advisory ruling with respect to the applicability of any statute or rule administered by that agency to
the person or the person's property or actual state of facts.
[RR 2023, c. 2, Pt. B, §78 (COR).]
2. Rules written. All advisory rulings shall be in writing.
[PL 1977, c. 551, §3 (NEW).]
3. Advisory ruling not binding. An advisory ruling shall not be binding upon an agency, provided
that in any subsequent enforcement action initiated by the agency which made the ruling, any person's
justifiable reliance upon the ruling shall be considered in mitigation of any penalty sought to be
assessed.
[PL 1977, c. 551, §3 (NEW).]
4. Advisory rulings. Each agency shall prescribe by rule, in accordance with section 8051, the
procedure for the submission, consideration and disposition of requests for advisory rulings. In issuing
an advisory ruling, the agency need not comply with the requirements of subchapters II or IV.