Maine Code § 5-8072
Legislative review of major substantive rules
As provided in section 8071, major substantive rules are subject to an increased level of rule-
making requirements. The rule-making requirements of subchapter II for routine technical rules apply
to the adoption of major substantive rules, except that the 120-day period for adoption and the 150-day
period for approval as to form and legality under section 8052, subsection 7, paragraphs A and B apply
to provisional adoption of major substantive rules, not final adoption. In addition to the other rule-
making requirements, every major substantive rule is also subject to legislative review as provided in
this section. [PL 1995, c. 463, §2 (NEW).]
1. Preliminary adoption of major substantive rules. An agency proposing a major substantive
rule other than an emergency rule, after filing the notice of proposed rulemaking required by section
8052, shall proceed with rule-making procedures to the point of, but not including, final adoption. At
that point, known in this section as "provisional adoption," the agency shall file the provisionally
adopted rule and related materials with the Secretary of State as provided in section 8056, subsection
1, paragraph B and submit the rule to the Legislature for review and authorization for final adoption as
provided in this section. The rule has legal effect only after review by the Legislature followed by final
adoption by the agency.
[PL 1997, c. 196, §2 (AMD).]
2. Submission of materials. At the time an agency provisionally adopts a rule, the agency shall
submit to the Executive Director of the Legislative Council 20 copies of:
A. The full text of the rule provisionally adopted by the agency with new language underlined and
with language to be deleted from any existing rule stricken through but clearly legible; [PL 1995,
c. 463, §2 (NEW).]
B. A concise summary of the content of the rule and a description and a copy of any existing rule
the agency proposes to amend or repeal; [PL 1995, c. 463, §2 (NEW).]
C. A statement of the circumstances that require the rule; [PL 1995, c. 463, §2 (NEW).]
D. A statement of the economic impact of the rule on the State and its residents; and [PL 1995,
c. 463, §2 (NEW).]
E. Any other information required by law. [PL 1995, c. 463, §2 (NEW).]
[PL 1995, c. 463, §2 (NEW).]
3. Legislative review; legislative instrument prepared. If the required copies of the
provisionally adopted rule and related information are received by the Executive Director of the
Legislative Council during the legislative rule acceptance period, the Executive Director shall notify
the Revisor of Statutes, who shall draft an appropriate legislative instrument to allow for legislative
review and action upon the provisionally adopted rule during the legislative review session. The
Secretary of the Senate and the Clerk of the House shall place the legislative instrument on the Advance
Journal and Calendar. The secretary and clerk shall jointly suggest reference of the legislative
instrument to a joint standing committee of the Legislature that has jurisdiction over the subject matter
of the proposed rule and shall provide for publication of that suggestion in the Advance Journal and
* * *