Maine Code § 5-8072
Legislative review of major substantive rules
As provided in section 8071, major substantive rules are subject to an increased level of rule-
making requirements. The rule-making requirements of subchapter II for routine technical rules apply
to the adoption of major substantive rules, except that the 120-day period for adoption and the 150-day
period for approval as to form and legality under section 8052, subsection 7, paragraphs A and B apply
to provisional adoption of major substantive rules, not final adoption. In addition to the other rule-
making requirements, every major substantive rule is also subject to legislative review as provided in
this section. [PL 1995, c. 463, §2 (NEW).]
1. Preliminary adoption of major substantive rules. An agency proposing a major substantive
rule other than an emergency rule, after filing the notice of proposed rulemaking required by section
8052, shall proceed with rule-making procedures to the point of, but not including, final adoption. At
that point, known in this section as "provisional adoption," the agency shall file the provisionally
adopted rule and related materials with the Secretary of State as provided in section 8056, subsection
1, paragraph B and submit the rule to the Legislature for review and authorization for final adoption as
provided in this section. The rule has legal effect only after review by the Legislature followed by final
adoption by the agency.
[PL 1997, c. 196, §2 (AMD).]
2. Submission of materials. At the time an agency provisionally adopts a rule, the agency shall
submit to the Executive Director of the Legislative Council 20 copies of:
A. The full text of the rule provisionally adopted by the agency with new language underlined and
with language to be deleted from any existing rule stricken through but clearly legible; [PL 1995,
c. 463, §2 (NEW).]
B. A concise summary of the content of the rule and a description and a copy of any existing rule
the agency proposes to amend or repeal; [PL 1995, c. 463, §2 (NEW).]
C. A statement of the circumstances that require the rule; [PL 1995, c. 463, §2 (NEW).]
D. A statement of the economic impact of the rule on the State and its residents; and [PL 1995,
c. 463, §2 (NEW).]
E. Any other information required by law. [PL 1995, c. 463, §2 (NEW).]
[PL 1995, c. 463, §2 (NEW).]
3. Legislative review; legislative instrument prepared. If the required copies of the
provisionally adopted rule and related information are received by the Executive Director of the
Legislative Council during the legislative rule acceptance period, the Executive Director shall notify
the Revisor of Statutes, who shall draft an appropriate legislative instrument to allow for legislative
review and action upon the provisionally adopted rule during the legislative review session. The
Secretary of the Senate and the Clerk of the House shall place the legislative instrument on the Advance
Journal and Calendar. The secretary and clerk shall jointly suggest reference of the legislative
instrument to a joint standing committee of the Legislature that has jurisdiction over the subject matter
of the proposed rule and shall provide for publication of that suggestion in the Advance Journal and
Calendar first in the Senate and then in the House of Representatives no later than the next legislative
day following receipt of the legislative instrument. After floor action on referral of the legislative
instrument to committee is completed, the Secretary of the Senate and the Clerk of the House of
Representatives shall send copies of the rule and related information to each member of that committee.
Each rule submitted for legislative review during the legislative rule acceptance period must be
reviewed by the appropriate joint standing committee at a meeting called for that purpose in accordance
with legislative rules. A committee may review more than one rule and the rules of more than one
agency at a meeting. The committee shall notify the affected agency of the meeting on its proposed
rules.
[PL 2011, c. 244, §4 (AMD).]
4. Committee review. The committee shall review each provisionally adopted rule and, in its
discretion, may hold public hearings on that rule. A public hearing under this subsection must be
advertised in the same manner as required by legislative rules then in effect for advertisement of public
hearings on proposed legislation. The committee's review must include, but is not limited to, a
determination of:
A. Whether the agency has exceeded the scope of its statutory authority in approving the
provisionally adopted rule; [PL 1995, c. 463, §2 (NEW).]
B. Whether the provisionally adopted rule is in conformity with the legislative intent of the statute
the rule is intended to implement, extend, apply, interpret or make specific; [PL 1995, c. 463, §2
(NEW).]
C. Whether the provisionally adopted rule conflicts with any other provision of law or with any
other rule adopted by the same or a different agency; [PL 1995, c. 463, §2 (NEW).]
D. Whether the provisionally adopted rule is necessary to fully accomplish the objectives of the
statute under which the rule was proposed; [PL 1995, c. 463, §2 (NEW).]
E. Whether the provisionally adopted rule is reasonable, especially as it affects the convenience of
the general public or of persons particularly affected by it; [PL 1995, c. 463, §2 (NEW).]
F. Whether the provisionally adopted rule could be made less complex or more readily
understandable for the general public; [PL 1995, c. 537, §7 (AMD).]
G. Whether the provisionally adopted rule was proposed in compliance with the requirements of
this chapter and with requirements imposed by any other provision of law; and [PL 1995, c. 537,
§7 (AMD).]
H. For a rule that is reasonably expected to result in a significant reduction in property values,
whether sufficient variance provisions exist in law or in the rule to avoid an unconstitutional taking,
* * *