Maine Code § 5-8052
Rulemaking
1. Notice; public hearing. Prior to the adoption of any rule, the agency shall give notice as
provided in section 8053 and may hold a public hearing, except that a public hearing must be held if
* * *
arguments concerning the proposed rule may be filed with the agency within 10 days after the close of
the public hearing, or within such longer time as the agency may direct.
[PL 1977, c. 551, §3 (NEW).]
4. Relevant information considered. The agency shall consider all relevant information available
to it, including, but not limited to, economic, environmental, fiscal and social impact analyses and
statements and arguments filed, before adopting any rule.
[PL 1991, c. 632, §1 (AMD).]
5. Written statement adopted.
[PL 2025, c. 384, §2 (RP).]
5-A. Impact on small business. In adopting rules, the agencies shall seek to reduce any economic
burdens through flexible or simplified reporting requirements and may seek to reduce burdens through
flexible or simplified timetables that take into account the resources available to the affected small
businesses. The agency may consider clarification, consolidation or simplification of compliance or
reporting requirements. For the purposes of this subsection, "small business" means businesses that
have 20 or fewer employees.
Prior to the adoption of any proposed rule that may have an adverse impact on small businesses, the
agency shall prepare an economic impact statement that includes the following:
A. An identification of the types and an estimate of the number of the small businesses subject to
the proposed rule; [PL 2007, c. 181, §1 (NEW).]
B. The projected reporting, record-keeping and other administrative costs required for compliance
with the proposed rule, including the type of professional skills necessary for preparation of the
report or record; [PL 2007, c. 181, §1 (NEW).]
C. A brief statement of the probable impact on affected small businesses; and [PL 2007, c. 181,
§1 (NEW).]
D. A description of any less intrusive or less costly, reasonable alternative methods of achieving
the purposes of the proposed rule. [PL 2007, c. 181, §1 (NEW).]
[PL 2007, c. 181, §1 (AMD).]
5-B. Basis statement; summary of comments and testimony. At the time of adoption of any
rule, an agency shall:
A. Compose a basis statement that briefly explains the factual and policy foundation for the rule.
If the adoption under this subsection is final adoption of a major substantive rule under subchapter
2-A, the agency must include in its written statement citation of the legislative act authorizing final
adoption of that rule; or, if authorization is the result of failure of the Legislature to act under section
8072, subsection 7, the agency must indicate that fact and identify the date the agency filed the rule
* * *