Maine Code § 5-7070
Personnel records
Every appointment, transfer, promotion, demotion, dismissal, vacancy, change of salary rate, leave
of absence, absence from duty and other temporary or permanent change in status of employees in both
the classified service and the unclassified service of the Executive and Legislative Departments must
be reported to the officer at such time, in such form and together with such supportive or pertinent
information as the officer by rule prescribes. [RR 2023, c. 1, Pt. B, §42 (COR); RR 2023, c. 1, Pt.
B, §50 (AFF).]
The officer shall maintain a perpetual roster of all officers and employees in the classified and
unclassified services, showing for each person such data that the officer considers pertinent. [RR 2023,
c. 1, Pt. B, §43 (COR); RR 2023, c. 1, Pt. B, §50 (AFF).]
Records of the Bureau of Human Resources are public records and open to inspection of the public
during regular office hours at reasonable times and in accordance with the procedure as the officer may
provide. [RR 2023, c. 1, Pt. B, §44 (COR); RR 2023, c. 1, Pt. B, §50 (AFF).]
The following records shall be confidential and not open to public inspection, and shall not be
"public records," as defined in Title 1, section 402, subsection 3: [PL 1985, c. 785, Pt. B, §38
(NEW).]
1. Papers relating to applications, examinations or evaluations of applicants. Except as
provided in this subsection, applications, resumes, letters and notes of reference, working papers,
research materials, records, examinations and any other documents or records and the information they
contain, solicited or prepared either by the applicant or the State for use in the examination or evaluation
of applicants for positions as state employees.
A. Notwithstanding any confidentiality provision other than this subsection, applications, resumes
and letters and notes of reference, other than those letters and notes of reference expressly submitted
in confidence, pertaining to the applicant hired are public records after the applicant is hired, except
that personal contact information is not a public record as provided in Title 1, section 402,
subsection 3, paragraph O. [PL 2007, c. 597, §5 (AMD).]
B. Telephone numbers are not public records if they are designated as "unlisted" or "unpublished"
in an application, resume or letter or note of reference. [PL 1989, c. 402, §1 (NEW).]
C. This subsection does not preclude union representatives from access to personnel records,
consistent with subsection 4, which may be necessary for the bargaining agent to carry out its
collective bargaining responsibilities. Any records available to union representatives which are
otherwise covered by this subsection shall remain confidential and are not open to public
inspection; [PL 1989, c. 402, §1 (NEW).]
[PL 2007, c. 597, §5 (AMD).]
2. Personal information. Records containing the following, except they may be examined by the
employee to whom they relate when the examination is permitted or required by law:
A. Medical information of any kind, including information pertaining to diagnosis or treatment of
mental or emotional disorders; [PL 1985, c. 785, Pt. B, §38 (NEW).]
B. Performance evaluations and personal references submitted in confidence; [PL 1985, c. 785,
Pt. B, §38 (NEW).]
C. Information pertaining to the credit worthiness of a named employee; [PL 1985, c. 785, Pt.
B, §38 (NEW).]
D. Information pertaining to the personal history, general character or conduct of members of the
employee's immediate family; [PL 1997, c. 124, §2 (AMD).]
D-1. Personal information, including that which pertains to the employee's:
(1) Age;
(2) Ancestry, ethnicity, genetic information, national origin, race or skin color;
(3) Marital status;
(4) Mental or physical disabilities;
(5) Personal contact information, as described in Title 1, section 402, subsection 3, paragraph
O;
(6) Personal employment choices pertaining to elected payroll deductions, deferred
compensation, savings plans, pension plans, health insurance and life insurance;
(7) Religion;
(8) Sex, gender identity or sexual orientation as defined in section 4553, subsection 9-C; or
(9) Social security number.
Such personal information may be disclosed publicly in aggregate form, unless there is a reasonable
possibility that the information would be able to be used, directly or indirectly, to identify any
specific employee.
When there is a work requirement for public access to personal information under this paragraph
that is not otherwise protected by law, that information may be made public. The State Human
Resources Officer, upon the request of the employing agency, shall make the determination that
the release of certain personal information not otherwise protected by law is allowed; [PL 2023,
c. 615, §1 (AMD).]
E. Except as provided in paragraph F and section 7070-A, complaints, charges or accusations of
misconduct, replies to those complaints, charges or accusations and any other information or
materials that may result in disciplinary action. If disciplinary action is taken, the final written
decision relating to that action is no longer confidential after the decision is completed if it imposes
or upholds discipline. The decision must state the conduct or other facts on the basis of which
disciplinary action is being imposed and the conclusions of the acting authority as to the reasons
for that action. If an arbitrator completely overturns or removes disciplinary action from an
employee personnel file, the final written decision is public except that the employee's name must
be deleted from the final written decision and kept confidential. If the employee whose name was
deleted from the final written decision discloses that the employee is the person who is the subject
of the final written decision, the entire final written report, with regard to that employee, is public.
For purposes of this paragraph, "final written decision" means:
* * *