Maine Code § 5-4622
Limitations on attorneys' fees and damages; procedures
1. Limitation. Attorney's fees under section 4614 and civil penal damages or compensatory and
punitive damages under section 4613 may not be awarded to a plaintiff in a civil action under this Act
unless the plaintiff alleges and establishes that, prior to the filing of the civil action, the plaintiff first
filed a complaint with the commission and the commission either:
A. Dismissed the case under section 4612, subsection 2 or subsection 2-A, paragraphs A and B
and D to F; [PL 2021, c. 366, §21 (AMD).]
B. Failed, within 90 days after finding reasonable grounds to believe that unlawful discrimination
occurred, to enter into a conciliation agreement to which the plaintiff was a party; [PL 2003, c.
279, §1 (AMD).]
C. Issued a right-to-sue letter under section 4612, subsection 6; or [PL 2009, c. 235, §4 (AMD).]
D. Dismissed the case in error. [PL 2003, c. 279, §3 (NEW).]
If the commission issued a right-to-sue letter, the plaintiff may not be awarded attorney's fees, civil
penal damages or compensatory and punitive damages unless the plaintiff establishes that the plaintiff
received the right-to-sue letter before filing the civil action.
This subsection does not apply to or limit any remedies for civil actions filed under subchapter 5 if one
or more additional causes of action are alleged in the same civil action that do not require exhaustion
of administrative remedies or subchapter 4 if the allegations are covered by the federal Fair Housing
Act, 42 United States Code, Chapter 45.
[PL 2023, c. 255, §2 (AMD).]
2. Advancement on docket; priority. If the plaintiff alleges and establishes that the conditions
of subsection 1 have been met, the action may also be advanced on the docket and given priority over
other civil actions.
[PL 1981, c. 255, §4 (NEW).]