Maine Code § 5-4612
Procedure on complaints
1. Predetermination resolution; investigation. Upon receipt of such a complaint, the
commission or its delegated single commissioner or investigator shall take the following actions.
* * *
information designated as confidential in subsection 1-A, is a matter of public record at the
conclusion of the investigation of the complaint prior to a determination by the commission. An
investigation is concluded upon issuance of a letter of dismissal or upon listing of the complaint on
a published commission meeting agenda, whichever first occurs. Prior to the conclusion of an
investigation, all information possessed by the commission relating to the investigation is
confidential and may not be disclosed, except that the commission and its employees have
discretion to disclose such information as is reasonably necessary to further the investigation.
Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the complaint and evidence collected during
the investigation of the complaint may be used as evidence in any subsequent proceeding, civil or
criminal. The commission must conclude an investigation under this paragraph within 2 years after
the complaint is filed with the commission. [PL 1991, c. 99, §30 (AMD).]
C. The commission shall contract with impartial mediators for the 3rd-party neutral mediation
program under paragraph A. For the purposes of this section, while carrying out their official duties,
mediators are considered state employees and are entitled to the immunity provided to state
employees under the Maine Tort Claims Act. [PL 2025, c. 80, §1 (NEW).]
[PL 2025, c. 80, §1 (AMD).]
1-A. Confidential documents. The following information collected during the investigation of a
complaint pursuant to this section is confidential and may not be disclosed except to the parties to a
complaint, the commission and its federal partner agencies or in a subsequent civil or criminal legal
action:
A. Medical, counseling, psychiatric and other confidential health records; [PL 2019, c. 465, §6
(NEW).]
B. Social security numbers; [PL 2019, c. 465, §6 (NEW).]
C. Evidence of conduct or statements made in compromise settlement negotiations, offers of
* * *
includes the commission as a signatory is a public record. Notwithstanding this subsection, the
commission and its employees have discretion to disclose such information to a party as is reasonably
necessary to facilitate conciliation. If the case is disposed of by such informal means in a manner
satisfactory to a majority of the commission, it shall dismiss the proceeding.
[PL 2019, c. 465, §6 (AMD).]
4. Civil action by commission. The commission may file a civil action in accordance with this
subsection.
A. If the commission finds reasonable grounds to believe that unlawful discrimination has
occurred, and further believes that irreparable injury or great inconvenience will be caused the
victim of such discrimination or to members of a protected class group if relief is not immediately
granted, or if conciliation efforts under subsection 3 have not succeeded, the commission may file
in the Superior Court a civil action seeking such relief as is appropriate, including temporary
restraining orders. In a complaint investigated pursuant to a memorandum of understanding
between the commission and the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development
that results in a reasonable grounds determination, the commission shall file a civil action for the
use of complainant if conciliation efforts under subsection 3 are unsuccessful. [PL 2019, c. 465,
§6 (AMD).]
B. Grounds for the filing of such an action before attempting conciliation include, but are not
limited to:
(1) In unlawful housing discrimination, that the housing accommodation sought is likely to be
sold or rented to another during the pendency of proceedings, or that an unlawful eviction is
about to occur;
(2) In unlawful employment discrimination, that the victim of the discrimination has lost or is
threatened with the loss of job and income as a result of such discrimination;
(3) In unlawful public accommodations discrimination, that such discrimination is causing
inconvenience to many persons;
(4) In any unlawful discrimination, that the victim of the discrimination is suffering or is in
danger of suffering severe financial loss in relation to circumstances, severe hardship or
* * *