Maine Code § 5-4612
Procedure on complaints
1. Predetermination resolution; investigation. Upon receipt of such a complaint, the
commission or its delegated single commissioner or investigator shall take the following actions.
* * *
agreements with the United States Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, the United States
Department of Housing and Urban Development or any other federal partner agencies; [PL 2019,
c. 465, §6 (NEW).]
F. Criminal history record information that is not otherwise made public by law; [PL 2019, c.
465, §6 (NEW).]
G. Personnel records and personal information that has been made confidential by law; [PL 2019,
c. 465, §6 (NEW).]
H. Notes made by the investigator for the investigator's private use in assessing evidence gathered
during an investigation; and [PL 2019, c. 465, §6 (NEW).]
I. Any other records that are not public records in accordance with Title 1, section 402. [PL 2019,
c. 465, §6 (NEW).]
Documents containing information set forth in this subsection are not "public records," as defined in
Title 1, section 402, subsection 3, and do not become a matter of public record under this section.
[PL 2019, c. 465, §6 (NEW).]
2. Order of dismissal. If the commission does not find reasonable grounds to believe that unlawful
discrimination has occurred, it shall enter an order so finding, and dismiss the proceeding.
[PL 1971, c. 501, §1 (NEW).]
2-A. Administrative dismissal. The executive director of the commission may administratively
dismiss a complaint for reasons including, but not limited to:
A. Lack of jurisdiction; [PL 2019, c. 465, §6 (NEW).]
B. Failure to substantiate the complaint of discrimination; [PL 2019, c. 465, §6 (NEW).]
C. Failure to file a complaint of discrimination within 300 days of the date of alleged
discrimination; [PL 2019, c. 465, §6 (NEW).]
D. Failure by complainant to proceed or cooperate with the investigation, including but not limited
to a complainant's repeated or egregious failure to abide by the commission's confidentiality
requirements; [PL 2019, c. 465, §6 (NEW).]
E. Bankruptcy filing by respondent; or [PL 2019, c. 465, §6 (NEW).]
F. Death of a complainant, if no person with legal authority to continue the case appears on that
person's own behalf or on behalf of the complainant's estate within a reasonable time. [PL 2019,
c. 465, §6 (NEW).]
An administrative dismissal operates as an order of dismissal and has the same effect as a finding by
the commission that no reasonable grounds exist to believe that unlawful discrimination has occurred,
except that an administrative dismissal pursuant to paragraph C does not entitle the complainant to an
award of attorney's fees, civil penal damages or compensatory and punitive damages.
[PL 2021, c. 366, §20 (AMD).]
3. Informal methods, conciliation. If the commission finds reasonable grounds to believe that
unlawful discrimination has occurred, but finds no emergency of the sort contemplated in subsection
4, paragraph B, it shall endeavor to eliminate such discrimination by informal means such as
conference, conciliation and persuasion. Everything said or done as part of such endeavors is
confidential and may not be disclosed without the written consent of the parties to the proceeding, nor
used as evidence in any subsequent proceeding, civil or criminal, except in a civil action alleging a
breach of agreement filed by the commission or a party. Any post-finding conciliation agreement that
includes the commission as a signatory is a public record. Notwithstanding this subsection, the
commission and its employees have discretion to disclose such information to a party as is reasonably
necessary to facilitate conciliation. If the case is disposed of by such informal means in a manner
satisfactory to a majority of the commission, it shall dismiss the proceeding.
[PL 2019, c. 465, §6 (AMD).]
4. Civil action by commission. The commission may file a civil action in accordance with this
subsection.
A. If the commission finds reasonable grounds to believe that unlawful discrimination has
occurred, and further believes that irreparable injury or great inconvenience will be caused the
victim of such discrimination or to members of a protected class group if relief is not immediately
granted, or if conciliation efforts under subsection 3 have not succeeded, the commission may file
in the Superior Court a civil action seeking such relief as is appropriate, including temporary
restraining orders. In a complaint investigated pursuant to a memorandum of understanding
between the commission and the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development
that results in a reasonable grounds determination, the commission shall file a civil action for the
use of complainant if conciliation efforts under subsection 3 are unsuccessful. [PL 2019, c. 465,
§6 (AMD).]
B. Grounds for the filing of such an action before attempting conciliation include, but are not
limited to:
(1) In unlawful housing discrimination, that the housing accommodation sought is likely to be
sold or rented to another during the pendency of proceedings, or that an unlawful eviction is
about to occur;
(2) In unlawful employment discrimination, that the victim of the discrimination has lost or is
threatened with the loss of job and income as a result of such discrimination;
(3) In unlawful public accommodations discrimination, that such discrimination is causing
inconvenience to many persons;
(4) In any unlawful discrimination, that the victim of the discrimination is suffering or is in
danger of suffering severe financial loss in relation to circumstances, severe hardship or
personal danger as a result of such discrimination. [PL 1991, c. 99, §30 (AMD).]
[PL 2019, c. 465, §6 (AMD).]
5. Confidentiality of 3rd-party records. The Legislature finds that persons who are not parties
to a complaint under this chapter as a complainant or a respondent have a right to privacy. Any records
* * *