Maine Code § 5-4612
Procedure on complaints
1. Predetermination resolution; investigation. Upon receipt of such a complaint, the
commission or its delegated single commissioner or investigator shall take the following actions.
* * *
commission may administer oaths. The complaint and evidence collected during the investigation
of the complaint, other than data identifying persons not parties to the complaint and other
information designated as confidential in subsection 1-A, is a matter of public record at the
conclusion of the investigation of the complaint prior to a determination by the commission. An
investigation is concluded upon issuance of a letter of dismissal or upon listing of the complaint on
a published commission meeting agenda, whichever first occurs. Prior to the conclusion of an
investigation, all information possessed by the commission relating to the investigation is
confidential and may not be disclosed, except that the commission and its employees have
discretion to disclose such information as is reasonably necessary to further the investigation.
Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the complaint and evidence collected during
the investigation of the complaint may be used as evidence in any subsequent proceeding, civil or
criminal. The commission must conclude an investigation under this paragraph within 2 years after
the complaint is filed with the commission. [PL 1991, c. 99, §30 (AMD).]
C. The commission shall contract with impartial mediators for the 3rd-party neutral mediation
program under paragraph A. For the purposes of this section, while carrying out their official duties,
mediators are considered state employees and are entitled to the immunity provided to state
employees under the Maine Tort Claims Act. [PL 2025, c. 80, §1 (NEW).]
[PL 2025, c. 80, §1 (AMD).]
1-A. Confidential documents. The following information collected during the investigation of a
complaint pursuant to this section is confidential and may not be disclosed except to the parties to a
complaint, the commission and its federal partner agencies or in a subsequent civil or criminal legal
action:
A. Medical, counseling, psychiatric and other confidential health records; [PL 2019, c. 465, §6
(NEW).]
B. Social security numbers; [PL 2019, c. 465, §6 (NEW).]
C. Evidence of conduct or statements made in compromise settlement negotiations, offers of
settlement and final agreements made prior to the conclusion of the investigative process; [PL
2019, c. 465, §6 (NEW).]
D. Names of minor children; [PL 2019, c. 465, §6 (NEW).]
E. Any information the commission is required to keep confidential pursuant to work-sharing
agreements with the United States Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, the United States
Department of Housing and Urban Development or any other federal partner agencies; [PL 2019,
c. 465, §6 (NEW).]
F. Criminal history record information that is not otherwise made public by law; [PL 2019, c.
465, §6 (NEW).]
G. Personnel records and personal information that has been made confidential by law; [PL 2019,
c. 465, §6 (NEW).]
* * *
(4) In any unlawful discrimination, that the victim of the discrimination is suffering or is in
danger of suffering severe financial loss in relation to circumstances, severe hardship or
personal danger as a result of such discrimination. [PL 1991, c. 99, §30 (AMD).]
[PL 2019, c. 465, §6 (AMD).]
5. Confidentiality of 3rd-party records. The Legislature finds that persons who are not parties
to a complaint under this chapter as a complainant or a respondent have a right to privacy. Any records
of the commission that are open to the public under Title 1, chapter 13, must be kept in such a manner
as to ensure that data identifying these 3rd parties is not reflected in the record.
[PL 2019, c. 465, §6 (AMD).]
6. Issuance of right-to-sue letter. The commission may issue a right-to-sue letter only in
accordance with this subsection.
A. If, later than the 180th day after the date a complaint is filed with the commission, the
commission has not filed a civil action in the case or has not entered into a conciliation agreement
in the case, the complainant may submit a written request for a right-to-sue letter and the
commission shall issue the requested right-to-sue letter. [PL 2023, c. 255, §1 (NEW).]
B. If a complainant submits a written request for a right-to-sue letter before the 180th day after the
date a complaint is filed with the commission, the commission shall issue a right-to-sue letter if:
(1) The executive director of the commission determines that the complainant has
demonstrated good cause for requesting the right-to-sue letter before the expiration of the 180-
day period after the filing of the complaint; and
(2) The executive director of the commission certifies that it is probable that the commission
will not be able to conclude its investigation before the 180-day period after the filing of the
complaint. [PL 2023, c. 255, §1 (NEW).]
If the commission issues a right-to-sue letter in accordance with this subsection, it shall end its
investigation of the complaint unless the executive director of the commission and legal counsel to the
commission determine that proceeding with the investigation would achieve the purposes of this
chapter, in which case the commission shall continue to investigate the complaint as if it had been filed
by an employee of the commission under section 4611.
[PL 2023, c. 255, §1 (RPR).]