Maine Code § 5-4612
Procedure on complaints
1. Predetermination resolution; investigation. Upon receipt of such a complaint, the
commission or its delegated single commissioner or investigator shall take the following actions.
* * *
permit one or more parties to a proceeding to agree to pay the costs of mediation. The commission
may receive funds from any source for the purposes of implementing a 3rd-party neutral mediation
program, and such funds are not subject to any statewide cost allocation plan. [PL 2019, c. 465,
§6 (AMD).]
B. The commission or its delegated commissioner or investigator shall conduct such preliminary
investigation as it determines necessary to determine whether there are reasonable grounds to
believe that unlawful discrimination has occurred. In conducting an investigation, the commission,
or its designated representative, must have access at all reasonable times to premises, records,
documents, individuals and other evidence or possible sources of evidence and may examine,
record and copy those materials and take and record the testimony or statements of such persons as
are reasonably necessary for the furtherance of the investigation. The commission may issue
subpoenas to compel access to or production of those materials or the appearance of those persons,
subject to section 4566, subsections 4-A and 4-B, and may serve interrogatories on a respondent to
the same extent as interrogatories served in aid of a civil action in the Superior Court. The
commission may administer oaths. The complaint and evidence collected during the investigation
of the complaint, other than data identifying persons not parties to the complaint and other
information designated as confidential in subsection 1-A, is a matter of public record at the
conclusion of the investigation of the complaint prior to a determination by the commission. An
investigation is concluded upon issuance of a letter of dismissal or upon listing of the complaint on
a published commission meeting agenda, whichever first occurs. Prior to the conclusion of an
investigation, all information possessed by the commission relating to the investigation is
confidential and may not be disclosed, except that the commission and its employees have
discretion to disclose such information as is reasonably necessary to further the investigation.
Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the complaint and evidence collected during
the investigation of the complaint may be used as evidence in any subsequent proceeding, civil or
criminal. The commission must conclude an investigation under this paragraph within 2 years after
the complaint is filed with the commission. [PL 1991, c. 99, §30 (AMD).]
C. The commission shall contract with impartial mediators for the 3rd-party neutral mediation
program under paragraph A. For the purposes of this section, while carrying out their official duties,
mediators are considered state employees and are entitled to the immunity provided to state
employees under the Maine Tort Claims Act. [PL 2025, c. 80, §1 (NEW).]
[PL 2025, c. 80, §1 (AMD).]
* * *
B. Grounds for the filing of such an action before attempting conciliation include, but are not
limited to:
(1) In unlawful housing discrimination, that the housing accommodation sought is likely to be
sold or rented to another during the pendency of proceedings, or that an unlawful eviction is
about to occur;
(2) In unlawful employment discrimination, that the victim of the discrimination has lost or is
threatened with the loss of job and income as a result of such discrimination;
(3) In unlawful public accommodations discrimination, that such discrimination is causing
inconvenience to many persons;
(4) In any unlawful discrimination, that the victim of the discrimination is suffering or is in
danger of suffering severe financial loss in relation to circumstances, severe hardship or
personal danger as a result of such discrimination. [PL 1991, c. 99, §30 (AMD).]
[PL 2019, c. 465, §6 (AMD).]
5. Confidentiality of 3rd-party records. The Legislature finds that persons who are not parties
to a complaint under this chapter as a complainant or a respondent have a right to privacy. Any records
of the commission that are open to the public under Title 1, chapter 13, must be kept in such a manner
as to ensure that data identifying these 3rd parties is not reflected in the record.
[PL 2019, c. 465, §6 (AMD).]
6. Issuance of right-to-sue letter. The commission may issue a right-to-sue letter only in
accordance with this subsection.
A. If, later than the 180th day after the date a complaint is filed with the commission, the
commission has not filed a civil action in the case or has not entered into a conciliation agreement
in the case, the complainant may submit a written request for a right-to-sue letter and the
commission shall issue the requested right-to-sue letter. [PL 2023, c. 255, §1 (NEW).]
B. If a complainant submits a written request for a right-to-sue letter before the 180th day after the
date a complaint is filed with the commission, the commission shall issue a right-to-sue letter if:
(1) The executive director of the commission determines that the complainant has
demonstrated good cause for requesting the right-to-sue letter before the expiration of the 180-
day period after the filing of the complaint; and
(2) The executive director of the commission certifies that it is probable that the commission
will not be able to conclude its investigation before the 180-day period after the filing of the
complaint. [PL 2023, c. 255, §1 (NEW).]
If the commission issues a right-to-sue letter in accordance with this subsection, it shall end its
investigation of the complaint unless the executive director of the commission and legal counsel to the
commission determine that proceeding with the investigation would achieve the purposes of this
chapter, in which case the commission shall continue to investigate the complaint as if it had been filed
* * *