Maine Code § 5-4592
Unlawful public accommodations
This section does not require an entity to permit an individual to participate in or benefit from the
goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages and accommodations of that entity when the
individual poses a direct threat to the health or safety of others. For the purposes of this section, the
term "direct threat" means a significant risk to the health or safety of others that can not be eliminated
by a modification of policies, practices or procedures or by the provision of auxiliary aids or services.
[PL 1995, c. 511, §2 (NEW); PL 1995, c. 511, §3 (AFF).]
It is unlawful public accommodations discrimination, in violation of this Act: [PL 1991, c. 99,
§21 (AMD).]
1. Denial of public accommodations. For any public accommodation or any person who is the
owner, lessor, lessee, proprietor, operator, manager, superintendent, agent or employee of any place of
public accommodation to directly or indirectly refuse, discriminate against or in any manner withhold
from or deny the full and equal enjoyment to any person, on account of race or color, sex, sexual
orientation or gender identity, age, physical or mental disability, religion, ancestry or national origin,
any of the accommodations, advantages, facilities, goods, services or privileges of public
accommodation, or in any manner discriminate against any person in the price, terms or conditions
upon which access to accommodations, advantages, facilities, goods, services and privileges may
depend.
For purposes of this subsection, unlawful discrimination also includes, but is not limited to:
A. The imposition or application of eligibility criteria that screen out or tend to screen out an
individual with a disability or any class of individuals with disabilities from fully and equally
enjoying any goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages or accommodations, unless the
criteria can be shown to be necessary for the provision of the goods, services, facilities, privileges,
advantages or accommodations being offered; [PL 1995, c. 393, §22 (NEW).]
B. A failure to make reasonable modifications in policies, practices or procedures, when
modifications are necessary to afford the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages or
accommodations to individuals with disabilities, unless, in the case of a private entity, the private
entity can demonstrate that making the modifications would fundamentally alter the nature of the
goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages or accommodations; [PL 1995, c. 393, §22
(NEW).]
C. A failure to take steps that may be necessary to ensure that no individual with a disability is
excluded, denied services, segregated or otherwise treated differently than other individuals
because of the absence of auxiliary aids and services, unless, in the case of a private entity, the
private entity can demonstrate that taking those steps would fundamentally alter the nature of the
good, service, facility, privilege, advantage or accommodation being offered or would result in an
undue burden; and [PL 2023, c. 489, §7 (AMD).]
* * *