Maine Code § 5-4592
Unlawful public accommodations
This section does not require an entity to permit an individual to participate in or benefit from the
goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages and accommodations of that entity when the
individual poses a direct threat to the health or safety of others. For the purposes of this section, the
term "direct threat" means a significant risk to the health or safety of others that can not be eliminated
by a modification of policies, practices or procedures or by the provision of auxiliary aids or services.
[PL 1995, c. 511, §2 (NEW); PL 1995, c. 511, §3 (AFF).]
It is unlawful public accommodations discrimination, in violation of this Act: [PL 1991, c. 99,
§21 (AMD).]
1. Denial of public accommodations. For any public accommodation or any person who is the
owner, lessor, lessee, proprietor, operator, manager, superintendent, agent or employee of any place of
public accommodation to directly or indirectly refuse, discriminate against or in any manner withhold
from or deny the full and equal enjoyment to any person, on account of race or color, sex, sexual
orientation or gender identity, age, physical or mental disability, religion, ancestry or national origin,
any of the accommodations, advantages, facilities, goods, services or privileges of public
accommodation, or in any manner discriminate against any person in the price, terms or conditions
upon which access to accommodations, advantages, facilities, goods, services and privileges may
depend.
For purposes of this subsection, unlawful discrimination also includes, but is not limited to:
A. The imposition or application of eligibility criteria that screen out or tend to screen out an
individual with a disability or any class of individuals with disabilities from fully and equally
enjoying any goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages or accommodations, unless the
criteria can be shown to be necessary for the provision of the goods, services, facilities, privileges,
advantages or accommodations being offered; [PL 1995, c. 393, §22 (NEW).]
B. A failure to make reasonable modifications in policies, practices or procedures, when
modifications are necessary to afford the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages or
accommodations to individuals with disabilities, unless, in the case of a private entity, the private
entity can demonstrate that making the modifications would fundamentally alter the nature of the
goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages or accommodations; [PL 1995, c. 393, §22
(NEW).]
C. A failure to take steps that may be necessary to ensure that no individual with a disability is
excluded, denied services, segregated or otherwise treated differently than other individuals
because of the absence of auxiliary aids and services, unless, in the case of a private entity, the
private entity can demonstrate that taking those steps would fundamentally alter the nature of the
good, service, facility, privilege, advantage or accommodation being offered or would result in an
undue burden; and [PL 2023, c. 489, §7 (AMD).]
D. A private entity's failure to remove architectural barriers and communication barriers that are
structural in nature in existing facilities and transportation barriers in existing vehicles and rail
passenger cars used by an establishment for transporting individuals, not including barriers that can
be removed only through the retrofitting of vehicles or rail passenger cars by the installation of a
hydraulic or other lift, where the removal is readily achievable.
When the entity can demonstrate that the removal of a barrier under this paragraph is not readily
achievable, a failure to make the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages or
accommodations available through alternative methods if alternative methods are readily
achievable; [PL 2023, c. 489, §8 (AMD).]
E. [PL 2023, c. 489, §9 (RP).]
[PL 2023, c. 489, §§7-9 (AMD).]
2. Communication, notice or advertisement. For any person to directly or indirectly publish,
display or communicate any notice or advertisement to the effect that any of the accommodations,
advantages, facilities and privileges of any place of public accommodation are refused, withheld from
or denied to any person on account of race or color, sex, sexual orientation or gender identity, age,
physical or mental disability, religion, ancestry or national origin, or that the patronage or custom of
any person belonging to or purporting to be of any particular race or color, sex, sexual orientation or
gender identity, age, physical or mental disability, religion, ancestry or national origin is unwelcome,
objectionable or not acceptable, desired or solicited, or that the clientele is restricted to any particular
race or color, sex, sexual orientation or gender identity, age, physical or mental disability, religion,
ancestry or national origin. The production of any communication, notice or advertisement purporting
to relate to any place of accommodation is presumptive evidence in any action that the action was
authorized by its owner, manager or proprietor;
[PL 2021, c. 366, §14 (AMD).]
3. Denial of lodging; children, exception. For any person who is the owner, lessee, proprietor,
manager, superintendent, agent or employee of any public accommodation for lodging to directly or
indirectly refuse or withhold from or deny to any person that lodging on the grounds that the person is
accompanied by a child or children who will occupy the unit, unless the total number of persons seeking
to occupy the unit exceeds the number permitted by local ordinances or reasonable standards relating
to health, safety or sanitation.
This subsection does not apply to the owner of a lodging place:
A. That serves breakfast; [PL 1989, c. 301 (NEW).]
B. That contains no more than 5 rooms available to be let to lodgers; and [PL 1995, c. 393, §23
(AMD).]
C. In which the owner resides on the premises; [PL 1995, c. 393, §23 (AMD).]
* * *