Maine Code § 5-4582-A
Unlawful housing discrimination on the basis of disability
It is unlawful housing discrimination, in violation of this Act: [PL 1989, c. 779 (NEW).]
1. Modifications. For any owner, lessor, sublessor, managing agent or other person having the
right to sell, rent, lease or manage a housing accommodation or any of their agents to refuse to permit,
at the expense of a person with physical or mental disability, reasonable modifications of existing
premises occupied or to be occupied by that person if the modifications may be necessary to give that
person full enjoyment of the premises, except that, with a rental, the landlord, when it is reasonable to
do so, may condition permission for a modification on the renter's agreeing to restore the interior of the
premises to the condition that existed before the modification, reasonable wear and tear excepted;
[PL 2011, c. 613, §13 (AMD); PL 2011, c. 613, §29 (AFF).]
2. Accommodations. For any owner, lessor, sublessor, managing agent or other person having
the right to sell, rent, lease or manage a housing accommodation or any of their agents to refuse to make
reasonable accommodations in rules, policies, practices or services when those accommodations are
necessary to give a person with physical or mental disability equal opportunity to use and enjoy the
housing; or
[PL 2011, c. 613, §13 (AMD); PL 2011, c. 613, §29 (AFF).]
3. Assistance animals. For any owner, lessor, sublessor, managing agent or other person having
the right to sell, rent, lease or manage a housing accommodation or any of their agents to refuse to
permit the use of an assistance animal or otherwise discriminate against an individual with a physical
or mental disability who uses an assistance animal at the housing accommodation unless it is shown by
defense that the assistance animal poses a direct threat to the health or safety of others or the use of the
assistance animal would result in substantial physical damage to the property of others or would
substantially interfere with the reasonable enjoyment of the housing accommodation by others. The
use of an assistance animal may not be conditioned on the payment of a fee or security deposit, although
the individual with a physical or mental disability is liable for any damage done to the premises or
facilities by such an assistance animal.
[PL 2015, c. 457, §3 (AMD).]