Maine Code § 5-4552
Policy
To protect the public health, safety and welfare, it is declared to be the policy of this State to keep
continually in review all practices infringing on the basic human right to a life with dignity, and the
causes of these practices, so that corrective measures may, where possible, be promptly recommended
and implemented, and to prevent discrimination in employment, housing, education, extension of credit
or access to public accommodations on account of an individual's actual or perceived race, color, sex,
sexual orientation or gender identity, physical or mental disability, religion, ancestry or national origin
and in employment, extension of credit and access to public accommodations on the basis of age; and
in employment and housing on the basis of familial status; and in employment because of the previous
assertion of a claim or right against a prior employer under former Title 39 or Title 39-A and because
of protected activity under Title 26, chapter 7, subchapter 5-B; and to prevent discrimination or
retaliation on the basis of an assertion of rights under this Act or interference with an individual's right
to be free from discrimination prohibited under this Act. [PL 2021, c. 366, §1 (AMD).]