Maine Code § 5-3341
Land use mediation program
1. Program established. The land use mediation program is established to provide eligible private
landowners with a prompt, independent, inexpensive and local forum for mediation of governmental
land use actions as an alternative to court action.
[PL 1995, c. 537, §5 (NEW).]
2. Provision of mediation services; forms, filing and fees. The Court Alternative Dispute
Resolution Service created in Title 4, section 18-B shall provide mediation services under this
subchapter. The Court Alternative Dispute Resolution Service shall:
A. Assign mediators under this subchapter who are knowledgeable in land use regulatory issues
and environmental law; [PL 1995, c. 537, §5 (NEW).]
B. Establish a simple and expedient application process; and [PL 2013, c. 300, §1 (AMD).]
C. Establish a fee for services in an amount not to exceed $175 for every 4 hours of mediation
services provided. In addition, the landowner is responsible for the costs of providing notice as
required under subsection 7. [PL 1995, c. 537, §5 (NEW).]
[PL 2013, c. 300, §1 (AMD).]
3. Application; eligibility. A landowner may apply for mediation under this subchapter if that
landowner:
A. Has suffered significant harm as a result of a governmental action regulating land use; [PL
1995, c. 537, §5 (NEW).]
B. Applies for mediation under subsection 4 within the time allowed under law or rules of the court
for filing for judicial review of that governmental action; [PL 1995, c. 537, §5 (NEW).]
C. Has:
(1) For mediation of municipal governmental land use action, sought and failed to obtain a
permit, variance or special exception and has pursued all reasonable avenues of administrative
appeal; or
(2) For mediation of state governmental land use action, sought and failed to obtain
governmental approval for a land use of that landowner's land and has a right to judicial review
under section 11001 either due to a final agency action or the failure or refusal of an agency to
act; and [PL 1995, c. 537, §5 (NEW).]
D. Submits to the Superior Court clerk all necessary fees at the time of application. [PL 1995, c.
537, §5 (NEW).]
[PL 1995, c. 537, §5 (NEW).]
4. Submission of application for mediation. A landowner may apply for mediation under this
subchapter by filing an application for mediation with the Superior Court clerk in the county in which
the land that is the subject of the conflict is located. The Superior Court clerk shall forward the
application to the Court Mediation Service.
[PL 1995, c. 537, §5 (NEW).]
5. Stay of filing period. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the period of time allowed
by law or by rules of the court for any person to file for judicial review of the governmental action for
which mediation is requested under this subchapter is stayed for 30 days beyond the date the mediator
files the report required under subsection 12 with the Superior Court clerk, but in no case longer than
120 days from the date the landowner files the application for mediation with the Superior Court clerk.
[PL 1995, c. 537, §5 (NEW).]
6. Purpose; conduct of mediation. The purpose of a mediation under this subchapter is to
facilitate, within existing land use laws, ordinances and regulations, a mutually acceptable solution to
a conflict between a landowner and a governmental entity regulating land use. The mediator, whenever
possible and appropriate, shall conduct the mediation in the county in which the land that is the subject
of the conflict is located. When mediating that solution, the mediator shall balance the need for public
access to proceedings with the flexibility, discretion and private caucus techniques required for
effective mediation.
[PL 1995, c. 537, §5 (NEW).]
7. Schedule; notice; participants. The mediator is responsible for scheduling all mediation
sessions. The mediator shall provide a list of the names and addresses and a copy of the notice of the
mediation schedule to the Superior Court clerk, who shall mail the notices. The mediator shall include
on the list persons identified in the following ways.
A. The landowner and the governmental entity shall provide to the mediator the names and
addresses of the parties, intervenors and other persons who significantly participated in the
underlying governmental land use action proceedings. [PL 1995, c. 537, §5 (NEW).]
B. Any other person who believes that that person's participation in the mediation is necessary may
file a request with the mediator to be included in the mediation. [PL 1995, c. 537, §5 (NEW).]
C. The mediator shall determine if any other person's participation is necessary for effective
mediation. [PL 1995, c. 537, §5 (NEW).]
[PL 1995, c. 537, §5 (NEW).]
8. Parties to mediation. A mediator shall include in the mediation process any person the
mediator determines is necessary for effective mediation, including persons representing municipal,
county or state agencies and abutters, parties, intervenors or other persons significantly involved in the
underlying governmental land use action. A mediator may exclude or limit a person's participation in
mediation when the mediator determines that exclusion or limitation necessary for effective mediation.
This subsection does not require a municipality to participate in mediation under this subchapter.
[PL 1995, c. 537, §5 (NEW).]
9. Sharing of costs. Participants in the mediation may share the cost of mediation after the initial
4 hours of mediation services have been provided.
[PL 1995, c. 537, §5 (NEW).]
10. Admissibility. The admissibility in court of conduct or statements made during mediation,
including offers of settlement, is governed by the Maine Rules of Evidence, Rule 408(a) for matters
subsequently heard in a state court and Federal Rules of Evidence, Rule 408 for matters subsequently
heard in a federal court.
[PL 1995, c. 537, §5 (NEW).]
11. Agreements. A mediated agreement must be in writing. The landowner, the governmental
* * *