Maine Code § 5-207
Unlawful acts and conduct
Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade
or commerce are declared unlawful. [PL 1969, c. 577, §1 (NEW).]
1. Intent. It is the intent of the Legislature that in construing this section the courts will be guided
by the interpretations given by the Federal Trade Commission and the Federal Courts to Section
45(a)(1) of the Federal Trade Commission Act (15 United States Code 45(a)(1)), as from time to time
amended.
[PL 2007, c. 466, Pt. A, §4 (AMD).]
2. Rules and regulations. The Attorney General may make rules and regulations interpreting this
section. Such rules and regulations shall not be inconsistent with the rules, regulations and decisions of
the Federal Trade Commission and the Federal Courts interpreting the provisions of 15 U.S.C. 45(a)(1)
(The Federal Trade Commission Act) as from time to time amended. Evidence of a violation of a rule
or regulation made by the Attorney General shall constitute prima facie evidence of an act or practice
declared to be unlawful by this chapter in any action thereafter brought under this chapter.
[PL 1973, c. 322 (AMD).]