Maine Code § 5-200-G
Strip searches and body cavity searches
1. Rules promulgated. The Attorney General shall promulgate rules in accordance with the Maine
Administrative Procedure Act, Title 5, chapter 375, subchapter II, relating to strip searches and body
cavity searches of arrestees. These rules shall be a guide for the conduct of law enforcement officers
in enforcing the law and shall establish acceptable procedures for conducting a strip search or a body
cavity search of an arrestee when the arrestee is concealing a weapon or where an officer has a
reasonable belief that the arrestee may be concealing contraband or evidence of a crime.
A copy of these rules shall be furnished to each officer within the Department of Public Safety and to
each sheriff's department and police department statewide and shall be filed and be available for public
inspection at the headquarters of each department.
[PL 1983, c. 789, §1 (NEW).]
2. Conditions. The rules promulgated by this subsection shall be subject to the following
conditions:
A. [PL 2003, c. 196, §1 (RP).]
B. Strip searches or body cavity searches of the mouth shall be conducted by an officer or officers
or by authorized medical personnel of the same sex as the arrestee under conditions so that the
search cannot be observed by persons other than the officer or officers or authorized medical
personnel conducting the search. [PL 1983, c. 789, §1 (NEW).]
C. Body cavity searches other than of the mouth shall be conducted by medically trained personnel
of the same sex as the arrestee under conditions so that the search cannot be observed by persons
other than those conducting the search. [PL 1983, c. 789, §1 (NEW).]
D. Each strip search or body cavity search shall be recorded in a log kept by the Department of
Public Safety, sheriff's department or police department indicating the person who ordered the
search, the name of the arrestee and the parts of the body searched. [PL 1983, c. 789, §1 (NEW).]
[PL 2003, c. 196, §1 (AMD).]
3. Immunity. A person is immune from criminal or civil liability for an act or omission in
conducting a body cavity search if:
A. The body cavity search is pursuant to a search warrant directing the body cavity search; [PL
1999, c. 290, §1 (NEW).]
B. The person is authorized to conduct a body cavity search under the rules adopted pursuant to
subsection 1; and [PL 1999, c. 290, §1 (NEW).]
C. The person uses due care in conducting the body cavity search. [PL 1999, c. 290, §1 (NEW).]
Nothing in this subsection requires a person authorized to conduct body cavity searches to conduct a
body cavity search pursuant to a search warrant.
[PL 1999, c. 290, §1 (NEW).]