Maine Code § 5-194-A
Nonprofit hospital and medical service organizations
1. Definitions. As used in this section, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms
have the following meanings.
* * *
I. "Materially changes its form" or "material change in form" means any transaction that the
superintendent or Attorney General determines has transferred control of the organization to a
person other than a public charity as defined in section 194, substantially changed the organization's
legal or regulatory status or substantially changed the organization's purposes, including, but not
limited to, conversion, dissolution, merger, division, consolidation, amalgamation, disposition of
substantially all of an organization's business, line of business or assets, lease, exchange,
restructuring or bulk reinsurance transfer. [PL 2003, c. 171, §2 (AMD).]
J. "Member" means a member of the nonprofit hospital and medical service organization entitled
to vote under the articles or bylaws of the organization. [PL 1997, c. 344, §1 (NEW).]
K. "Nonprofit hospital and medical service organization" or "organization" means a corporation
or other entity authorized by the superintendent or organized pursuant to Title 24 for the purpose
of providing nonprofit hospital service plans within the meaning of Title 24, section 2301,
subsection 1, nonprofit medical service plans within the meaning of Title 24, section 2301,
subsection 2 and any organization that provides only nonprofit health care plans within the meaning
of Title 24, section 2301, subsection 3. [PL 2001, c. 550, Pt. B, §1 (AMD).]
L. "Subscriber" means an individual who has subscribed to one or more of the hospital, medical
or health care service plans or contracts offered by the organization or health insurance affiliate as
defined in Title 24, section 2308-A through an individual or family policy or group policy. [PL
1997, c. 344, §1 (NEW).]
M. "Superintendent" means the Superintendent of Insurance. [PL 1997, c. 344, §1 (NEW).]
[PL 2003, c. 171, §2 (AMD).]
2. Charitable status of organization. Any nonprofit hospital and medical service organization is
a charitable and benevolent institution and a public charity and its assets are held for the purpose of
fulfilling the charitable purposes of the organization. The charitable purposes may include, but are not
limited to, the following: providing access to medical care through affordable health insurance and
affordable managed care products for persons of all incomes; identifying and addressing the State's
unmet health care needs, particularly with regard to medically uninsured and underserved populations;
making services and care available through participating providers; and improving the quality of care
for medically uninsured and underserved populations.
A. If the organization materially changes its form and the ownership of an organization is at issue
or is relevant in any proceeding in court or before the superintendent, then 100% of the fair market
value of the organization as of the date of the material change in form must be owned by the
charitable trust upon the approval or approval with modifications of the charitable trust plan or
modified charitable trust plan by the court pursuant to subsection 5 or 6 and must be dedicated to
the fulfillment of the charitable trust. [PL 2003, c. 171, §3 (AMD).]
B. [PL 2003, c. 171, §3 (RP).]
C. [PL 2003, c. 171, §3 (RP).]
[PL 2003, c. 171, §3 (AMD).]
3. Determination of ownership interest and charitable purposes by the Superior Court.
[PL 2003, c. 171, §4 (RP).]
4. Representation of charitable interests. Except as provided in this subsection, the Attorney
General is the sole person authorized to represent the charitable interests of beneficiaries of the
charitable obligations of a nonprofit hospital and medical service organization and any health insurance
affiliate in any proceeding before any court or any administrative agency. The Attorney General may
enforce the organization's charitable obligations in an action in Superior Court under the Attorney
General's charitable authority. Nothing in this subsection may be construed to limit the superintendent's
authority with respect to the interests of subscribers or the public in enforcing the provisions of Title
24 and Title 24-A.
A. The board of directors of a nonprofit hospital and medical service organization has the
responsibility to fulfill the organization's charitable obligation, subject only to the Attorney
General's authority to represent the charitable interests of beneficiaries of the organization's
charitable obligation, any applicable law and the superintendent's authority to enforce Title 24 and
Title 24-A. [PL 1997, c. 344, §1 (NEW).]
B. A nonprofit hospital and medical service organization shall reimburse the Attorney General and
the superintendent for the costs of any experts or consultants retained by the Attorney General or
the superintendent in connection with any matter before any court or any administrative agency
relating to the organization's charitable value and charitable obligations. [PL 1997, c. 344, §1
(NEW).]
[PL 1997, c. 344, §1 (NEW).]
5. Charitable trust plan required prior to conversion. A nonprofit hospital and medical service
organization shall submit a charitable trust plan to the Attorney General at the same time that it submits
a conversion plan to the superintendent for approval of a conversion to a domestic stock insurer
pursuant to Title 24, section 2301, subsection 9-D.
A. Within 60 days of the organization's submission of the charitable trust plan to the Attorney
General, the Attorney General shall file an action under the Attorney General's charitable authority
in Superior Court seeking approval, approval with modifications, or disapproval of the charitable
trust plan or of any amended charitable trust plan submitted to the Attorney General by the
organization with the consent of the Attorney General. [PL 1997, c. 344, §1 (NEW).]
* * *