Maine Code § 5-194-A
Nonprofit hospital and medical service organizations
1. Definitions. As used in this section, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms
have the following meanings.
A. "Affiliate" means a person who directly or indirectly controls or is controlled by or is under
common control with the person specified. [PL 1997, c. 344, §1 (NEW).]
B. "Charitable authority" means the Attorney General's authority over charities under section 194,
under the Attorney General's corresponding common law authority and under the Maine Nonprofit
Corporation Act, Title 13-B. [PL 1997, c. 344, §1 (NEW).]
C. "Charitable trust" means the entity described in subsection 5, paragraph B, subparagraph (1).
[PL 1997, c. 344, §1 (NEW).]
D. "Contract holder" means the employer, labor union, association, trustee, creditor or other entity
to which a group contract evidencing coverage is issued. [PL 1997, c. 344, §1 (NEW).]
E. "Control" means the possession, direct or indirect, of the power to direct or cause the direction
of the management and policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting securities,
by contract other than a commercial contract for goods or nonmanagement services or otherwise
unless the power is solely the result of an official position with or a corporate office held by the
person. [PL 1997, c. 344, §1 (NEW).]
F. "Conversion" means the process by which a nonprofit hospital and medical service organization,
with the approval of the superintendent pursuant to Title 24, section 2301, subsection 9-D, converts
to a domestic stock insurer. [PL 1997, c. 344, §1 (NEW).]
G. "Fair market value" means the value of an organization or an affiliate or of the assets of such
an entity determined, consistent with Title 24, section 2301, subsection 9-D, as if the entity had
voting stock outstanding and 100% of its stock were freely transferrable and available for purchase
without restrictions. In determining fair market value, consideration must be given to value as a
going concern, market value, investment or earnings value, net asset value and a control premium,
if any. If a charitable trust receives, at the time of conversion, 100% of the shares of the then-
outstanding stock of the converted domestic stock insurer, the charitable trust is regarded as having
acquired the fair market value of the organization unless the superintendent finds that such
outstanding stock does not represent the fair market value of the organization. [PL 1997, c. 344,
§1 (NEW).]
H. "Health insurance affiliate" means any domestic for-profit stock insurer required to be
authorized under Title 24-A, section 404 to provide health insurance or any domestic for-profit
health maintenance organization required to be licensed under Title 24-A, chapter 56 that is formed,
acquired, invested in or otherwise established, whether directly or indirectly, by a nonprofit hospital
and medical service organization. [PL 1997, c. 344, §1 (NEW).]
I. "Materially changes its form" or "material change in form" means any transaction that the
superintendent or Attorney General determines has transferred control of the organization to a
person other than a public charity as defined in section 194, substantially changed the organization's
legal or regulatory status or substantially changed the organization's purposes, including, but not
limited to, conversion, dissolution, merger, division, consolidation, amalgamation, disposition of
substantially all of an organization's business, line of business or assets, lease, exchange,
restructuring or bulk reinsurance transfer. [PL 2003, c. 171, §2 (AMD).]
J. "Member" means a member of the nonprofit hospital and medical service organization entitled
to vote under the articles or bylaws of the organization. [PL 1997, c. 344, §1 (NEW).]
K. "Nonprofit hospital and medical service organization" or "organization" means a corporation
or other entity authorized by the superintendent or organized pursuant to Title 24 for the purpose
of providing nonprofit hospital service plans within the meaning of Title 24, section 2301,
subsection 1, nonprofit medical service plans within the meaning of Title 24, section 2301,
subsection 2 and any organization that provides only nonprofit health care plans within the meaning
of Title 24, section 2301, subsection 3. [PL 2001, c. 550, Pt. B, §1 (AMD).]
L. "Subscriber" means an individual who has subscribed to one or more of the hospital, medical
or health care service plans or contracts offered by the organization or health insurance affiliate as
defined in Title 24, section 2308-A through an individual or family policy or group policy. [PL
1997, c. 344, §1 (NEW).]
M. "Superintendent" means the Superintendent of Insurance. [PL 1997, c. 344, §1 (NEW).]
[PL 2003, c. 171, §2 (AMD).]
2. Charitable status of organization. Any nonprofit hospital and medical service organization is
a charitable and benevolent institution and a public charity and its assets are held for the purpose of
fulfilling the charitable purposes of the organization. The charitable purposes may include, but are not
limited to, the following: providing access to medical care through affordable health insurance and
affordable managed care products for persons of all incomes; identifying and addressing the State's
unmet health care needs, particularly with regard to medically uninsured and underserved populations;
making services and care available through participating providers; and improving the quality of care
for medically uninsured and underserved populations.
A. If the organization materially changes its form and the ownership of an organization is at issue
or is relevant in any proceeding in court or before the superintendent, then 100% of the fair market
value of the organization as of the date of the material change in form must be owned by the
charitable trust upon the approval or approval with modifications of the charitable trust plan or
* * *