Maine Code § 5-191
Duties; salary; fees; full time
1. Attorney General; office; salary. The Attorney General is the executive head of the
Department of the Attorney General. The Attorney General shall keep an office at the seat of
government and is entitled to receive an annual salary in full for all services. The Attorney General is
entitled to receive actual expenses incurred in the performance of official duties.
[PL 2003, c. 510, Pt. B, §2 (NEW); PL 2003, c. 599, §11 (AFF).]
2. Full time; prohibited activities. The Attorney General shall devote full time to the duties of
the office and may not engage in the private practice of law during the Attorney General's term of
office, nor may the Attorney General during that term be a partner or associate of any person in the
practice of law. During the term of service, the Attorney General may not be an officer or director of
any corporation engaged in business for profit within the State.
[PL 2003, c. 510, Pt. B, §2 (NEW); PL 2003, c. 599, §11 (AFF).]
3. Representation by Attorney General, deputies, assistants and staff attorneys. The Attorney
General or a deputy, assistant or staff attorney shall appear for the State, the head of any state
department, the head of any state institution and agencies of the State in all civil actions and proceedings
in which the State is a party or interested, or in which the official acts and doings of the officers are
called into question, in all the courts of the State and in those actions and proceedings before any other
tribunal when requested by the Governor or by the Legislature or either House of the Legislature. All
such actions and proceedings must be prosecuted or defended by the Attorney General or under the
Attorney General's direction.
A. Writs, summonses or other processes served upon those officers must be transmitted by them
to the Attorney General. [PL 2003, c. 510, Pt. B, §2 (NEW); PL 2003, c. 599, §11 (AFF).]
B. All legal services required by those officers, boards and commissions in matters relating to their
official duties must be rendered by the Attorney General or under the Attorney General's direction.
The officers or agencies of the State may not act at the expense of the State as counsel, nor employ
private counsel except upon prior written approval of the Attorney General. In all instances where
the Legislature has authorized an office or an agency of the State to employ private counsel, the
Attorney General's written approval is required as a condition precedent to the employment. [PL
2003, c. 510, Pt. B, §2 (NEW); PL 2003, c. 599, §11 (AFF).]
[PL 2003, c. 510, Pt. B, §2 (NEW); PL 2003, c. 599, §11 (AFF).]
4. Fees. The Attorney General is entitled to receive the following fees:
A. [PL 2003, c. 599, §1 (RP); PL 2003, c. 599, §2 (AFF).]
B. For certificate that any corporation has ceased to transact business and is excused from filing
annual returns, as authorized in Title 13-C, section 1621, subsection 4, $5. [PL 2003, c. 510, Pt.
B, §2 (NEW); PL 2003, c. 599, §11 (AFF).]
The Attorney General shall collect the legal and usual fees payable to the Attorney General by virtue
of the Attorney General's office and shall pay them over to the Treasurer of State.
[PL 2003, c. 599, §1 (AMD); PL 2003, c. 599, §§2, 11 (AFF).]
5. Required training regarding harassment. The Attorney General shall attend and complete
annually a course of in-person education and training regarding harassment, including, but not limited
to, sexual harassment and racial harassment.
[PL 2023, c. 545, §3 (NEW).]