Maine Code § 5-19002
Definitions
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms shall have the
following meanings. [PL 1985, c. 801, §§5, 7 (NEW).]
1. Civilian employees of the Maine National Guard. The phrase "the civilian employees of the
Maine National Guard who are employed pursuant to section 90 of the National Defense Act of June
3, 1916 (32 U.S.C., Sec. 42)" means the civilian employees of the Maine National Guard who are
employed pursuant to section 90 of the National Defense Act of June 3, 1916 (32 U.S.C., Sec. 42) and
paid from funds allotted to the Maine National Guard by the Department of Defense and such
employees shall, for the purpose of this chapter, be deemed to be employees of the State of Maine;
provided that this chapter shall apply to the Maine National Guard, with respect to such employees, as
if it constituted a "political subdivision" within the meaning of this section.
[PL 1985, c. 801, §§5, 7 (NEW).]
2. Employee. The term "employee" includes an officer of a political subdivision of the State.
[PL 1985, c. 801, §§5, 7 (NEW).]
3. Employment. The term "employment" means any service performed by an employee in the
employ of any political subdivision of the State, for such employer, except service which in the absence
of an agreement entered into under this chapter would constitute "employment" as defined in the Social
Security Act; or service which under the Social Security Act may not be included in an agreement
between the State and the Federal Security Administrator entered into under this chapter. Employment
in positions covered by any retirement system supported wholly or in part by the State or any of its
subdivisions may not be included in such agreement.
[PL 1985, c. 801, §§5, 7 (NEW).]
4. Federal Insurance Contributions Act. The term "Federal Insurance Contributions Act" means
the Federal Internal Revenue Code, chapter 9, subchapter A, as such Code has been and may from time
to time be amended.
[PL 1985, c. 801, §§5, 7 (NEW).]
5. Federal Security Administrator. The term "Federal Security Administrator" includes an
individual to whom the Federal Security Administrator has delegated any of the Federal Security
Administrator's functions under the Social Security Act with respect to coverage under that Act of
employees of states and their political subdivisions.
[RR 2023, c. 2, Pt. B, §160 (COR).]
6. Political subdivision. The term "political subdivision" includes an instrumentality of the State
of Maine, of one or more of its political subdivisions, the University of Maine System, academies,
water, sewer and school districts and associations of municipalities, or an instrumentality of the State
and one or more of its political subdivisions, but only if such instrumentality is a juristic entity which
is legally separate and distinct from the State or subdivision and only if its employees are not by virtue
of their relation to such juristic entity employees of the State or subdivision.
[PL 1987, c. 402, Pt. A, §75 (AMD).]
7. Social Security Act. The term "Social Security Act" means the Act of Congress approved
August 14, 1935, chapter 531, 49 Stat. 620 officially cited as the "Social Security Act," including
regulations and requirements issued pursuant thereto, as such Act has been and may from time to time
be amended.
[PL 1985, c. 801, §§5, 7 (NEW).]
8. State agency. The term "state agency" means the Maine Public Employees Retirement System.
[PL 1985, c. 801, §§5, 7 (NEW); PL 2007, c. 58, §3 (REV).]
9. Wages. The term "wages" means all remuneration for employment as defined, including the
cash value of all remuneration paid in any medium other than cash, except that such term shall not
include that part of such remuneration which, even if it were for "employment" within the meaning of
the Federal Insurance Contributions Act, would not constitute "wages" within the meaning of that Act.