Maine Code § 5-1825-A
Definitions
As used in this subchapter, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms have the
following meanings. [PL 1989, c. 785, §2 (NEW).]
1. Aggrieved person. "Aggrieved person" means any person who bids on a contract or grant and
who is adversely affected, financially, professionally or personally, by that contract or grant award
decision.
[PL 2015, c. 179, §1 (AMD).]
2. Approved equal. "Approved equal" means any goods or service other than specified in the bid
proposal that in the opinion of the Chief Procurement Officer is equivalent in character, quality and
performance to the goods or service specified in the bid proposal.
[PL 2023, c. 516, Pt. B, §18 (AMD).]
3. Competitive bidding. "Competitive bidding" means the transmission of a written proposal or
invitation to bid to at least 3 responsible suppliers that is to be replied to at a stated time. In obtaining
competitive bids, if the Chief Procurement Officer finds that 3 responsible bidders are not available,
the Chief Procurement Officer may make such exceptions to this subsection as are in the best interests
of the State.
[PL 2023, c. 516, Pt. B, §19 (AMD).]
4. In-state bidder. "In-state bidder" means a person or group of persons whose principal place of
business, or a branch of whose business, is located in the State.
[PL 1989, c. 785, §2 (NEW).]
5. Person. "Person" means any individual, business, corporation, association, firm, partnership or
other organization, whether profit or nonprofit.
[PL 1989, c. 785, §2 (NEW).]
6. Petitioner. "Petitioner" means any person who has requested a stay of a contract or grant award
decision or a hearing of appeal.
[PL 2015, c. 179, §1 (AMD).]
7. Significantly vary. "Significantly vary" means to change, modify, add to, subtract from,
substitute or otherwise change a proposal or invitation to bid to an extent that may affect the price of
goods or services requested.
[PL 1989, c. 785, §2 (NEW).]
8. Stay. "Stay" means the temporary suspension of a contract or grant award pending an appeal
under this subchapter.